Showing posts with label 2012. Show all posts
Showing posts with label 2012. Show all posts

Tuesday, July 30, 2013

Recap: 2012 Football Season Quick Stats

12:56 PM
Recap: 2012 Football Season Quick Stats
Now that the 2013 NCHSAA football season is upon us, let's quickly rewind and look back at some fun stats from the previous season.

Most Points Scored

RkTeamPF
1Havelock748
1Plymouth748
3Swain County727
4Murphy699
5Butler690
6Garner668
7Northeastern665
8East Lincoln653
9New Bern646
10Charlotte Catholic644
11Albemarle636
12Mallard Creek629
13Carrboro628
14East Henderson627
15Statesville625


Highest Average Points Scored

RkTeamAvg PF
1Lake Norman Charter48.67
2East Henderson48.23
3Northeastern47.5
4Havelock46.75
4Plymouth46.75
6Butler46
7Swain County45.44
8Mallard Creek44.93
9Wakefield44.62
10Garner44.53
11Cleveland44.43
12Murphy43.69
13South Point43.46
14New Bern43.07
15Charlotte Catholic42.93


Fewest Points Allowed

RkTeamPA
1Northern Guilford103
2Starmount104
3Mallard Creek105
4T.W. Andrews120
5Butler128
6Davie County137
7Albemarle140
8High Point Central142
9Northside-Jacksonville143
10East Forsyth146
11Maiden151
12Plymouth153
13East Duplin158
14Porter Ridge160
14Havelock160


Lowest Average Points Scored Against

RkTeamAvg PA
1Northern Guilford6.87
2Mallard Creek7.5
3Butler8.53
4Starmount8.67
5T.W. Andrews9.23
6Albemarle9.33
7Northside9.53
8Plymouth 9.56
9Havelock10
10East Forsyth10.43
11Davie County10.54
12Porter Ridge10.67
13Southwest Onslow11.8
14High Point Central11.83
15Madison County12.33


Most Defensive Shutouts

RkTeamSO
1Mallard Creek6
2Butler5
2Northside5
2Bandys5
2Albemarle5
2South Caldwell5
2Northern Guilford5
2James Kenan5
9Monroe4
9Maiden4
9Porter Ridge4
9Starmount4
9T.W. Andrews4
9Bunn4
9Northampton County4
9Rocky River4
9Tarboro4
Many Teams with 3


Largest Average Margin of Victory

RkTeamPF AvgPA AvgAvg Margin
1Butler468.5337.47
2Mallard Creek44.937.537.43
3Plymouth46.759.5637.19
4Havelock46.751036.75
5Northern Guilford41.276.8734.4
6Albemarle 42.49.3333.07
7Northeastern47.514.6432.86
8Lake Norman Charter48.6717.4231.25
9Swain County45.4414.8830.56
10T.W. Andrews39.389.2330.15
11East Forsyth40.5710.4330.14
12Garner44.5314.7329.8
13Southwest Onslow40.0711.828.27
14New Bern43.0715.1327.93
15South Point43.461726.46

Thursday, October 4, 2012

127 NCHSAA Schools Are Ejection Free For 2011-12

7:40 PM
127 NCHSAA Schools Are Ejection Free For 2011-12

CHAPEL HILL – The North Carolina High School Athletic Association announced today that 127 member schools in the NCHSAA were ejection free in all of their athletic contests during the 2011-12 school year.

The schools were recognized at the Association’s recently completed regional meetings held across the state. The 127 schools represent 32.6 percent of the NCHSAA's member schools, based on the 390 member schools last year.

Two schools, including Jones Senior and Gray Stone Day in Misenheimer, completed their fifth consecutive year without an ejection in any sports.

Monday, September 10, 2012

Spring AAA Scholar-Athlete Winners Named By NCHSAA

9:23 PM
Spring AAA Scholar-Athlete Winners Named By NCHSAA
CHAPEL HILL – Over 20,000 individual awards were earned by students in the spring semester for achievements in the classroom as well as on the playing court or athletic field.

The North Carolina High School Athletic Association made the awards in its AAA Scholar-Athlete program, which includes recognition of varsity teams that attain certain grades as well as individual athletes.

A total of 10,111 student-athletes earned the individual Scholar-Athlete award.
Individual Scholar-Athletes attained at least a 3.5 grade point average for the semester in which he or she competed. The award is based on first semester grades for fall and winter sports and second semester grades for spring sports, and the school submits the nomination form verifying the grade point average on behalf of the athlete or team.

In the team division, a varsity team earns Scholar-Athlete recognition by attaining a 3.1 aggregate GPA for that designated semester. The school receives a certificate from the Association honoring the accomplishment and each member of the squad will also receive a certificate. A total of 10,042 individual awards were given in this category, and 536 varsity teams captured team honors.

A minimum of five individuals is necessary to constitute a team, and all team members must be included in figuring the team GPA. The team achieving the highest grade point average in the state in its particular sport and submitting its application by the appropriate deadline receives a plaque commemorating that achievement.

In addition, the top three finishers in each sport will receive a cash incentive from AAA for its athletic department as part of the AAA Scholar-Athlete program.

"We are extremely proud of the achievements of these outstanding student-athletes," said Davis Whitfield, NCHSAA commissioner. "Our AAA Scholar-Athlete program demonstrates that we have a tremendous number of athletes who are participating in athletics and succeeding in the classroom."

Marvin Ridge captured top honors in both men's and women's lacrosse.

The Scholar-Athlete program recognized almost 40,000 individuals during the course of the 2010-11 academic year. This recognition has been a part of the NCHSAA program for 25 years.

AAA is one of the NCHSAA's major sponsors. In addition to its sponsorship with the NCHSAA of the Scholar-Athlete program, AAA is working hard on an initiative relative to distracted driving for teens which uses as its slogan, "You Drive. You Text. You Die."

AAA NCHSAA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE TEAM AWARD WINNERS
Spring Sports 2012


SPORT
SCHOOL
GPA
SoftballHayesville3.83
BaseballSouthwest Guilford3.66
Men's TennisChatham Central3.84
Women's SoccerAshbrook3.84
Men's TrackWeddington3.48
Women's TrackNorth Gaston3.78
Men’s GolfNash Central3.89
Women's LacrosseMarvin Ridge3.66
Men's LacrosseMarvin Ridge3.35

Friday, August 3, 2012

2012 Carolina Gridiron Preseason All-Gridiron Team

2:09 PM
2012 Carolina Gridiron Preseason All-Gridiron Team
Connor Mitch
Position:  Quarterback
School:  Wakefield
College:  Soutth Carolina


T.J. Logan
Position:  Running Back
School:  Northern Guilford
College:  North Carolina


Marquez Grayson
Position:  Running Back
School:  Lexington
College:  Undecided
Marquez North
Position:  Wide Receiver
School:  Mallard Creek
College:  Undecided
Pharoh Cooper
Position:  Wide Receiver
School:  Havelock
College:  South Carolina
Keeon Johnson
Position:  Wide Receiver
School:  A.L. Brown
College:  Virginia
Lucas Wilson
Position:  Tight End
School:  Mount Tabor
College:  Undecided
Tyrone Crowder
Position:  Offensive Lineman
School:  Richmond
College:  Undecided
Pat Roane
Position:  Offensive Lineman
School:  Gray's Creek
College:  N.C. State
R.J. Prince
Position:  Offensive Lineman
School:  Albemarle
College:  UNC
Cole Blakenship
Position:  Offensive Lineman
School:  Davie
College:  N.C. State


Greg Gilmore
Position:  Defensive Lineman
School:  South View
College:  Undecided
Dane Rogers
Position:  Defensive Lineman
School:  Crest
College:  Clemson
Lewis Neal
Position:  Defensive Lineman
School:  Hunt
College:  LSU
Nazir Jones
Position:  Defensive Lineman
School:  Roanoke Rapids
College:  UNC
LaChaston Smith
Position:  Linebacker
School:  South Iredell
College:  Virginia
Larenz Bryant
Position:  Linebacker
School:  Vance
College:  South Carolina
Peter Kalambayi
Position:  Linebacker
School:  Butler
College:  Stanford
Brian Walker
Position:  Defensive Back
School:  Mallard Creek
College:  UNC
Korrin Wiggins
Position:  Defensive Back
School:  Hillside
College:  UNC
Channing Stribling
Position:  Defensive Back
School:  Butler
College:  Michigan
Breon Borders
Position:  Defensive Back
School:  Statesville
College:  Duke

    
Tyler Cochran (Jr)
Position:  Kicker
School:  Marvin Ridge
College:  Undecided
Matt Wogan
Position:  Punter
School:  Porter Ridge
College:  Oregon
Julian Brown
Position:  Kick Returner
School:  Red Springs
College:  Undecided
Carlis Parker
Position:  Athlete
School:  Statesville
College:  Virginia Tech
Jalen McDaniel
Position:  Athlete
School:  Jack Britt
College:  N.C. State



Discuss the All-Gridiron Team on the Carolina Gridiron Discussion Forum.

(Helmets courtesy of mghelmets.com)

Wednesday, June 6, 2012

NCCA 2012 East-West All-Star Women's Soccer Rosters

5:57 PM
NCCA 2012 East-West All-Star Women's Soccer Rosters
The NCCA is pleased to announce the rosters for the 2012 East-West All-Star Women's Soccer Game to be played July 17 at UNCG Soccer Stadium.  Click the link below for the women's soccer roster.