State Championship Results by Year


Year Division Game Result
1913 Open Raleigh 29, Washington 0
1914 Open Raleigh 117, Asheville 0
1915 Open Raleigh 6, Charlotte 0
1916 Open Charlotte 36, Chapel Hill 0
1917 Open Charlotte 41, Chapel Hill 0
1918 Open no championship - flu epidemic
1919 Open Chapel Hill 78, Greensboro 0
1920 Open Chapel Hill 14, Monroe 0
1921 Open Fayetteville 7, Winston-Salem 0
1922 Open Asheville 12, New Bern 6
1923 Open Charlotte 20, Sanford 7
1924 Open Rockingham 7, Shelby 0
1925 Open Gastonia 8, Sanford 0
1926 Open Sanford 13, Charlotte 0
1927 Open New Hanover 7, Greensboro 0
1928 Open New Hanover 14, Statesville 0
1929 A Charlotte Central 27, Goldsboro 0
1929 B Concord 13, Oxford 7
1930 A Charlotte 14, Raleigh 6
1930 B Reidsville 20, Apex 7
1931 A Durham 13, Charlotte 6
1931 B Reidsville 6, Apex 0
1932 A Charlotte 13, Durham 0
1932 B Reidsville 32, Elizabeth City 12
1933 A Durham 7, Charlotte 0
1933 B Elizabeth City 19, Burlington 0
1934 A Durham 12, Greensboro 12
1934 B Edenton 6, Reidsville 0
1935 A Raleigh 31, Winston-Salem 6
1935 B Mount Airy 7, Edenton 0
1936 A Charlotte 12, Raleigh 7
1936 B Mills Home 13, Roanoke Rapids 0
1937 A Charlotte 20, Rocky Mount 7
1937 B Reidsville 19, Hamlet 6
1938 A Durham 6, Greensboro 6
1938 B Mount Airy 26, Whiteville 18
1939 A Durham 6, Greensboro 0
1939 B Reidsville 18, Hamlet 0
1940 A Greensboro 7, Rocky Mount 0
1940 B Reidsville 14, Elizabeth City 12
1941 AA Raleigh 0, High Point 0
1941 A Laurinburg 20, Mount Airy 6
1942 AA Greensboro 12, Gastonia 6
1942 A Mount Airy 41, Scotland Neck 0
1943 AA Charlotte 7, Raleigh 0
1943 A Reidsville 6, Laurinburg 6
1944 AA Wilson 26, Greensboro 0
1944 A Laurinburg 8, Reidsville 7
1945 AA Raleigh 28, High Point 6
1945 A Reidsville 27, Laurinburg 0
1946 AA Wilson def. Greensboro by forfeit
1946 A Mount Airy 38, Wadesboro 0
1946 B Boonville 27, Raeford 7
1947 AA Fayetteville 39, Charlotte 0
1947 A Henderson 25, Mount Airy 14
1947 B Fairmont (F)
1948 AA Fayetteville 14, Burlington 13
1948 A Mount Airy 26, Laurinburg 0
1949 AA Durham 21, Burlington 13
1949 A Henderson 20, Reidsville 14
1950 AAA Durham 12, R.J. Reynolds 7
1950 AA Reidsville 26, Henderson 0
1950 A Williamston 19, Bessemer 13
1951 AAA Wilmington 14, High Point 13
1951 AA Lumberton 18, Reidsville 13
1951 A Ahoskie 52, Walnut Cove 0
1952 AAA R.J. Reynolds 13, Durham 6
1952 AA Harding 32, Henderson 13
1952 A Ahoskie 28, Bessemer City 6
1953 AAA Durham 14, R.J. Reynolds 14
1953 AA Harding 20, Hamlet 0
1953 A Massey Hill 20, Greensboro Bessemer 0
1954 AAA Greensboro 20, Durham 13
1954 AA Reidsville 20, Graham 0
1954 A Edenton 41, Greensboro Bessemer 20
1955 AAA Salisbury 13, Durham 6
1955 AA Kinston 12, Hendersonville 7
1955 A Cary 21, Spruce Pine 0
1956 AAA Fayetteville 6, Greensboro 6
1956 AA Canton 33, Washington 6
1956 A Edenton 45, Mebane 6
1956 AA-C Granite Falls
1957 AAA Salisbury 21, Fayetteville 0
1957 AA Elizabeth City 18, Myers Park 15
1957 A Edenton 14, Mebane 7
1957 AA-C Morehead City
1958 AAA Wilson 6, R.J. Reynolds 6
1958 AA Morehead 12, Rockingham 0
1958 AA-C Williamston
1959 4A Garinger 20, Greensboro 6
1959 3A Rockingham 20, Morehead 6
1959 2A Smithfield 20, Boone 0
1959 1A Beaufort 20, Andrews 0
1960 4A Greensboro 19, R.J. Reynolds 7
1960 3A Brevard 26, Rockingham 0
1960 2A Edenton 19, Winston-Salem Hanes 7
1960 1A James Kenan 13, NC School for the Deaf 12
1961 4A Raleigh 19, Garinger 0
1961 3A-R* Greenville 15, Sanford Central 13
1961 3A-R* Canton 20, Brevard 0
1961 2A-R* Ahoskie 33, Morehead City 7
1961 2A-R* Winston-Salem Hanes 25, Greensboro Sumner 13
1961 2A-R* Boone 20, Murphy 13
1961 1A-R* Windsor 15, Warrenton 14
1961 1A-R* Rockingham Rohanen 7, Ayden 0
1961 1A-R* Greensboro Allen Jay 7, Mebane 0
1961 1A-R* Glen Albine 26, Clyde 7
1962 4A Rocky Mount 20, R.J. Reynolds 6
1962 3A-R* Rockingham 13, Lumberton 6
1962 3A-R* Brevard 19, Greensboro Bessemer 13
1962 2A-R* Elizabethtown 19, Cary 7
1962 2A-R* Jamestown 10, Erwin 6
1962 2A-R* Boone 39, Murphy 7
1962 1A-R* Windsor 28, Ayden 27
1962 1A-R* James Kenan 38, Warrenton 13
1962 1A-R* Greensboro Sumner 0, East Surry 0
1962 1A-R* Glen Albine 21, Andrews 7
1963 4A Rocky Mount 14, R.J. Reynolds 13
1963 3A-R* Rockingham 13, Hamlet 0
1963 3A-R* Reidsville 0, Brevard 0
1963 2A-R* Hertford 54, Stedman 0
1963 2A-R* Elizabethtown 16, Siler City 13
1963 2A-R* Mount Holly 14, North Davidson 7
1963 2A-R* Sylva-Webster 7, Boone 0
1963 1A-R* Murfreesboro 20, Farmville 7
1963 1A-R* Weldon 20, Aberdeen 14
1963 1A-R* East Surry 12, Carthage 6
1964 4A R.J. Reynolds 14, Durham 6
1964 3A-R* Rockingham 19, Elizabeth City 0
1964 3A-R* Waynesville 20, Chapel Hill 13
1964 2A-R* Edenton 19, Cary 0
1964 2A-R* Elizabethtown 20, Massey Hill 6
1964 2A-R* Mount Pleasant 13, North Davidson 7
1964 2A-R* Boone 25, Swain 12
1964 1A-R* Farmville 26, Weldon 0
1964 1A-R* Aberdeen 37, Oxford Orphanage 7
1964 1A-R* Glen Alpine 27, East Southern Pines 2
1964 1A-R* Andrews 30, Mars Hill 27
1965 4A-R* Durham 19, Fayetteville 14
1965 4A-R* Myers Park 27, Garinger 6
1965 4A-R* South Mecklenburg 20, Garinger 19
1965 3A-R* Tarboro 13, Greenville 7
1965 3A-R* Graham 27, Western Alamance 12
1965 2A-R* Edenton 20, Ahoskie 6
1965 2A-R* Whiteville 19, Burgaw 13
1965 2A-R* Siler City 23, South Stanly 6
1965 2A-R* Surry Central 13, North Davidson 7
1965 1A-R* Ayden 40, Weldon 21
1965 1A-R* Lumberton Littlefield 7, Swansboro 0
1965 1A-R* Glen Alpine 34, Red Springs 12
1965 1A-R* Robbinsville 34, Spruce Pine 7
1966 4A-R* Broughton 21, Durham 0
1966 3A-R* Sanford Central 27, Roxboro 10
1966 3A-R* Pisgah 16, Graham 0
1966 2A-R* Ahoskie 55, Clayton 7
1966 2A-R* Stedman 21, Southern Wayne 20
1966 2A-R* North Davidson 21, East Surry 7
1966 2A-R* Sylva-Webster 48, Elkin 27
1966 1A-R* Ayden 20, Weldon 0
1966 1A-R* Liberty 32, Oxford Orphanage 21
1966 1A-R* Andrews 20, Glen Alpine 7
1967 4A Fike 28, South Mecklenburg 14
1967 3A-R* Sanford Central 21, Northern Durham 9
1967 3A-R* Elkin 21, North Surry 0
1967 2A-R* Edenton 26, Southern Wayne 26
1967 2A-R* Mount Holly 26, Glen Alpine 20
1967 1A-R* Ayden 20, Liberty 14
1967 1A-R* Andrews 34, Tryon 7
1968 4A Fike 21, Gastonia Ashley 7
1968 3A-R* Sanford Central 33, Roxboro 0
1968 3A-R* Mount Airy 19, Mount Tabor 0
1968 2A-R* Rockingham Rohanen 21, Farmville 20
1968 2A-R* Hendersonville 21, Beaver Creek 14
1968 1A Ayden 14, Red Springs 13
1969 4A Fike 17, Atkins 10
1969 3A-R* Northeastern 21, Lumberton 0
1969 3A-R* Reidsville 35, Mount Airy 12
1969 2A-R* Edenton 48, South Stanly 26
1969 2A-R* Hendersonville 30, Gastonia Hollbrook 13
1969 1A Robbinsville 14, Manteo 8
1970 4A Broughton 14, Olympic 0
1970 3A-R* Seventy-First 14, Northern Durham 12
1970 3A-R* Reidsville 10, Pisgah 7
1970 2A-R* Ahoskie 28, Greensboro Allen Jay 12
1970 2A-R* Murphy 20, Bandys 8
1970 1A Robbinsville 28, Wilson Saratoga 6
1971 4A North Forsyth 10, High Point Central 7
1971 3A-R* Havelock 20, Northeastern 6
1971 3A-R* Pisgah 48, Eastern Alamance 0
1971 2A-R* Gates 34, Southern Guilford 8
1971 2A-R* Maiden 6, Mount Pleasant 2
1971 1A Robersonville 30, Robbinsville 18
1972 4A High Point Andrews 24, Fayetteville Reid Ross 17
1972 3A Sanford Central 14, Tuscola 14
1972 2A Sylva-Webster 41, Williamston 21
1972 1A North Duplin 20, Wilson Saratoga 14
1973 4A Sanford Central 14, Ben L. Smith 6
1973 3A Ragsdale 16, East Bladen 16
1973 2A Sylva-Webster 43, Tabor City 18
1973 1A Robbinsville 50, Rosewood 0
1974 4A Ashbrook 13, Sanford Central 12
1974 3A Ragsdale 24, Ahoskie 0
1974 2A Murphy 32, Robersonville 22
1974 1A Robbinsville 27, Manteo 0
1975 4A J.H. Rose 14, East Mecklenburg 13
1975 3A Pisgah 35, Havelock 24
1975 2A Roanoke 12, West Montgomery 9
1975 1A Maxton 86, North Duplin 8
1976 4A High Point Andrews 6, Richmond 0
1976 3A Pisgah 28, Clinton 12
1976 2A Franklin 35, Erwin 28
1976 1A Robbinsville 34, Princeton 6
1977 4A East Mecklenburg 28, Rocky Mount 9
1977 3A Western Guilford 26, South Caldwell 20
1977 2A Charlotte Catholic 42, Clayton 20
1977 1A Robbinsville 42, Wilson Rock Ridge 7
1978 4A Richmond 14, West Charlotte 0
1978 3A Watauga 33, Williams 28
1978 2A Maiden 36, Tabor City 14
1978 1A Midway 25, Cherokee 6
1979 4A High Point Central 21, J.H. Rose 9
1979 3A South Point 34, Ahoskie 13
1979 2A Swain 28, Clayton 21
1979 1A Robbinsville 46, Princeton 8
1980 4A Page 36, Jacksonville 14
1980 3A Williams 29, Lexington 14
1980 2A Sylva-Webster 49, Currituck 7
1980 1A Robbinsville 40, Rosewood 0
1981 4A South Mecklenburg 27, Terry Sanford 14
1981 3A Williams 32, Erwin 15
1981 2A Randleman 44, Whiteville 30
1981 1A Robbinsville 68, Belhaven Wilkinson 0
1982 4A Jacksonville 15, Page 6
1982 3A Brevard 15, Bertie 7
1982 2A Randleman 23, Whiteville 6
1982 1A Robbinsville 21, Bath 6
1983 4A Page 21, Douglas Byrd 14
1983 3A Eastern Randolph 21, Thomasville 6
1983 2A Randleman 35, East Carteret 0
1983 1A Robbinsville 28, Creswell 6
1984 4A Page 14, Seventy-First 14
1984 3A Tarboro 20, AL Brown 0
1984 2A Forest Hills 14, Whiteville 6
1984 1A Jamesville 6, Rosman 0
1985 4A Page 26, Terry Sanford 14
1985 3A Williams 7, Forest Hills 3
1985 2A Lexington 42, Fuquay-Varina 12
1985 1A Swain 32, North Edgecombe 0
1986 4A Seventy-First 3, West Charlotte 0
1986 3A Shelby 9, Havelock 6
1986 2A Lexington 35, Ahoskie 7
1986 1A Murphy 27, Tabor City 3
1987 4A Garner 40, Harding 21
1987 3A Shelby 9, Havelock 6
1987 2A Whiteville 14, Thomasville 12
1987 1A Murphy 56, Columbia 15
1988 4A Richmond 17, West Charlotte 0
1988 3A Cummings 41, Shelby 14
1988 2A Thomasville 13, Hertford 10
1988 1A Swain 23, Midway 7
1989 4A Richmond 39, A.C. Reynolds 13
1989 3A AL Brown 24, Cummings 0
1989 2A Clayton 16, Monroe 0
1989 1A Swain 35, Currituck 14
1990 4A Richmond 9, West Forsyth 7
1990 3A Cummings 32, Statesville 26
1990 2A Clinton 14, Thomasville 6
1990 1A Swain 40, Roanoke 14
1991 4A South View 10, West Charlotte 7
1991 3A High Point Andrews 24, AL Brown 14
1991 2A Thomasville 21, West Brunswick 6
1991 1A Murphy 30, Rosewood 3
1992 4A East Forsyth 28, Northern Durham 21
1992 3A Cummings 25, North Rowan 14
1992 2A West Brunswick 14, Maiden 6
1992 1A Robbinsville 35, Lakewood 0
1993 4A Northern Durham 39, West Charlotte 6
1993 3A West Brunswick 19, High Point Andrews 14
1993 2A Lincolnton 41, Cummings 20
1993 1A Hobbton 29, Swain 12
1994 4A Crest 28, Jacksonville 7
1994 3A Burns 21, Eastern Randolph 14
1994 2A Wallace-Rose Hill 35, Lincolnton 24
1994 1A North Edgecombe 7, Murphy 6
1995 4A West Charlotte 20, Douglas Byrd 13
1995 3A Bertie 38, High Point Central 34
1995 2A Thomasville 16, Clinton 0
1995 1A Williamston 21, Swain 7
1996 4A Crest 20, Douglas Byrd 7
1996 3A Hickory 42, Ragsdale 0
1996 2A Clinton 26, Bandys 14
1996 1A Murphy 13, North Edgecombe 0
1997 4A Richmond 27, Douglas Byrd 7
1997 3A AL Brown 34, Northeast Guilford 12
1997 2A Clinton 30, Shelby 14
1997 1A North Edgecombe 38, Rosman 28
1998 4A Richmond 36, Garner 6
1998 3A Carver 33, Kings Mountain 28
1998 2A Shelby 34, Tarboro 14
1998 1A Starmount 22, North Edgecombe 20
1999 4A A.C. Reynolds 7, Douglas Byrd 0
1999 3A Williams 20, Asheville 7
1999 2A High Point Central 30, Southwest Onslow 7
1999 1A Williamston 40, Graham 20
2000 4A Independence 24, South View 19
2000 3A Bertie 32, Ragsdale 15
2000 2A Southwest Onslow 14, Newton-Conover 13
2000 1A Graham 31, Northside 6
2001 4A Independence 49, Laney 25
2001 3A Parkland 27, Crest 21
2001 2A Clinton 34, Cummings 22
2001 1AA Albemarle 66, Wallace-Rose Hill 28
2001 1A Swain 38, Williamston 19
2002 4AA Independence 41, New Bern 20
2002 4A A.C. Reynolds 14, Northern Nash 7
2002 3AA Ashbrook 19, Dudley 18
2002 3A Carver 34, Fike 0
2002 2AA Reidsville 34, Bandys 14
2002 2A Cummings 24, Clinton 21
2002 1AA Albemarle 31, Williamston 26
2002 1A Elkin 30, Southside 6
2003 4AA Independence 54, New Bern 7
2003 4A J.H. Rose 51, Mount Tabor 7
2003 3AA Crest 40, Eastern Randolph 0
2003 3A South Point 27, Northeast Guilford 10
2003 2AA Reidsville 68, Bandys 12
2003 2A Southwest Onslow 20, Cummings 14
2003 1AA Albemarle 41, Farmville Central 7
2003 1A Elkin 35, North Edgecombe 6
2004 4AA Independence 41, South View 7
2004 4A J.H. Rose 19, Jack Britt 17
2004 3AA Crest 26, Dudley 14
2004 3A Concord 27, Hunt 0
2004 2AA Charlotte Catholic 14, Western Alamance 7
2004 2A Southwest Onslow 49, Shelby 21
2004 1AA Thomasville 15, Wallace-Rose Hill 14
2004 1A Swain 16, Southside 14
2005 4AA Independence 38, New Bern 19
2005 4A J.H. Rose 21, Grimsley 0
2005 3AA Charlotte Catholic 21, Williams 13
2005 3A Asheville 13, Western Alamance 10
2005 2AA Shelby 26, Reidsville 18
2005 2A Clinton 13, Lincolnton 6
2005 1AA Thomasville 21, Wallace-Rose Hill 20
2005 1A Elkin 42, Northampton-West 12
2006 4AA Independence 49, Riverside-Durham 19
2006 4A J.H. Rose 26, West Charlotte 12
2006 3AA Eastern Randolph 15, Charlotte Catholic 7
2006 3A Concord 35, Western Alamance 28
2006 2AA Shelby 27, Southern Vance 24
2006 2A Cummings 49, Clinton 20
2006 1AA Thomasville 13, James Kenan 7
2006 1A Elkin 28, Manteo 7
2007 4AA New Bern 28, Independence 17
2007 4A Hoggard 28, Mount Tabor 0
2007 3AA Dudley 28, Charlotte Catholic 20
2007 3A Western Alamance 62, North Gaston 36
2007 2AA Reidsville 28, Shelby 20
2007 2A Lincolnton 28, South Columbus 14
2007 1AA James Kenan 13, West Montgomery 6
2007 1A Plymouth 20, North Duplin 13
2008 4AA Richmond 38, Jack Britt 35
2008 4A Seventy-First 28, Douglas Byrd 7
2008 3AA Dudley 34, AL Brown 18
2008 3A West Rowan 35, West Craven 7
2008 2AA Reidsville 24, East Lincoln 7
2008 2A Newton-Conover 51, Tarboro 28
2008 1AA Thomasville 42, East Bladen 13
2008 1A Mount Airy 37, Williamston 14
2009 4AA Butler 48, Jack Britt 17
2009 4A A.C. Reynolds 14, Harnett Central 13
2009 3AA South Point 42, South Johnston 28
2009 3A West Rowan 28, Eastern Alamance 21
2009 2AA Reidsville 28, Newton-Conover 6
2009 2A Tarboro 28, Mountain Heritage 3
2009 1AA Albemarle 45, Southwest Onslow 21
2009 1A Wallace-Rose Hill 38, Mount Airy 37
2010 4AA Butler 44, Wake Forest-Rolesville 0
2010 4A Hillside 40, Davie 0
2010 3AA Northern Guilford 21, Crest 20
2010 3A West Rowan 34, West Craven 7
2010 2AA Salisbury 30, Northeastern 0
2010 2A Tarboro 21, Carver 13
2010 1AA Albemarle 21, Pender 7
2010 1A Wallace-Rose Hill 22, Murphy 21
2011 4AA Page 35, Garner 21
2011 4A Scotland 42, Porter Ridge 16
2011 3AA Northern Guilford 31, Crest 7
2011 3A Havelock 38, West Rowan 6
2011 2AA West Stokes 21, Kinston 14
2011 2A Tarboro 39, Lincolnton 36
2011 1AA Swain 20, Ayden-Grifton 14
2011 1A Murphy 21, Jones 6
2012 4AA Butler 56, Jack Britt 28
2012 4A New Bern 39, Porter Ridge 38
2012 3AA Northern Guilford 64, Charlotte Catholic 26
2012 3A Havelock 55, Concord 21
2012 2AA South Iredell 30, Carrboro 27
2012 2A East Lincoln 24, Tarboro 20
2012 1AA Southwest Onslow 44, Swain 14
2012 1A Plymouth 20, Murphy 15
2013 4AA Mallard Creek 59, Wake Forest 21
2013 4A Dudley 24, Scotland 7
2013 3AA Southern Durham 38, Crest 31
2013 3A Havelock 21, Concord 13
2013 2AA High Point Andrews 15, Monroe 14
2013 2A Shelby 29, Southwest Onslow 7
2013 1AA James Kenan 42, West Montgomery 14
2013 1A Murphy 35, Plymouth 34
2014 4AA Mallard Creek 25, Wake Forest 14
2014 4A New Bern 23, Charlotte Catholic 15
2014 3AA Northern Guilford 14, Weddington 7
2014 3A Crest 24, Havelock 3
2014 2AA East Lincoln 14, Washington 13
2014 2A Shelby 31, Clinton 7
2014 1AA Wallace-Rose Hill 34, Starmount 21
2014 1A Robbinsville 21, Plymouth 18
2015 4AA Mallard Creek 49, Page 6
2015 4A Charlotte Catholic 27, J.H. Rose 20
2015 3AA Crest 55, Southern Durham 21
2015 3A Rocky Mount 24, South Point 21
2015 2AA Monroe 38, Bunn 19
2015 2A Shelby 57, Kinston 21
2015 1AA Wallace-Rose Hill 48, Mitchell 28
2015 1A Plymouth 28, Robbinsville 20
2016 4AA Wake Forest 29, Page 0
2016 4A Dudley 54, Cape Fear 0
2016 3AA Weddington 33, Eastern Guilford 20
2016 3A South Point 16, Rocky Mount 7
2016 2AA Shelby 28, Northside-Jacksonville 6
2016 2A Reidsville 58, Edenton Holmes 0
2016 1AA Wallace-Rose Hill 30, West Montgomery 7
2016 1A Murphy 15, Plymouth 14
2017 4AA Wake Forest 21, Mallard Creek 0
2017 4A Harding 30, Scotland 22
2017 3AA New Hanover 27, AC Reynolds 17
2017 3A Charlotte Catholic 28, Havelock 14
2017 2AA Hibriten 16, East Duplin 14
2017 2A Wallace-Rose Hill 35, Reidsville 28
2017 1AA Tarboro 32, Mount Airy 7
2017 1A Cherokee 21, North Duplin 13


*Regional championship, no state championship game played.