NCHSAA Football State Championship Results


NCHSAA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
1913-1958

               OPEN
1913      Raleigh 29, Washington 0
1914      Raleigh 117, Asheville 0
1915      Raleigh 6, Charlotte 0
1916      Charlotte 36, Chapel Hill 0
1917      Charlotte 41, Chapel Hill 0
1918      no championship - flu epidemic
1919      Chapel Hill 78, Greensboro 0
1920      Chapel Hill 14, Monroe 0
1921      Fayetteville 7, Winston-Salem 0
1922      Asheville 12, New Bern 6 (OT)
1923      Charlotte 20, Sanford 7
1924      Rockingham 7, Shelby 0
1925      Gastonia 8, Sanford 0
1926      Sanford 13, Charlotte 0
1927      New Hanover 7, Greensboro 0
1928      New Hanover 14, Statesville 0
                
               Play went to Class A and Class B in 1929
              
               CLASS A
1929      Charlotte Central 27, Goldsboro 0
1930      Charlotte Central 14, Raleigh 6
1931      Durham 13, Charlotte Central 6
1932      Charlotte Central 13, Durham 0
1933      Durham 7, Charlotte Central 0
1934      Durham 12, Greensboro 12
1935      Raleigh 31, Winston-Salem 6
1936      Charlotte Central 12, Raleigh 7
1937      Charlotte Central 20, Rocky Mount 7
1938      Durham 6, Greensboro 6
1939      Durham 6, Greensboro 0
1940      Greensboro 7, Rocky Mount 0
                
               CLASS B
1929      Concord 13, Oxford 7
1930      Reidsville 20, Apex 7
1931      Reidsville 6, Apex 0
1932      Reidsville 32, Elizabeth City 12
1933      Elizabeth City 19, Burlington 0
1934      Edenton 6, Reidsville 0
1935      Mount Airy 7, Edenton 0
1936      Mills Home 13, Roanoke Rapids 0
1937      Reidsville 19, Hamlet 6
1938      Mount Airy 26, Whiteville 18
1939      Reidsville 18, Hamlet 0
1940      Reidsville 14, Elizabeth City 12
                
               Play changed to Class AA, A, and B in 1941
              
               CLASS AA
1941      Raleigh 0, High Point 0
1942      Greensboro 12, Gastonia 6
1943      Charlotte 7, Raleigh 0
1944      Wilson 26, Greensboro 0
1945      Raleigh 28, High Point 6
1946      Wilson def. Greensboro (forfeit)
1947      Fayetteville 39, Charlotte 0
1948      Fayetteville 14, Burlington 13
1949      Durham 21, Burlington 13
              
               CLASS A
1941      Laurinburg 20, Mount Airy 6
1942      Mount Airy 41, Scotland Neck 0
1943      Reidsville 6, Laurinburg 6
1944      Laurinburg 8, Reidsville 7
1945      Reidsville 27, Laurinburg 0
1946      Mount Airy 38, Wadesboro 0
1947      Henderson 25, Mount Airy 14
1948      Mount Airy 26, Laurinburg 0
1949      Henderson 20, Reidsville 14
              
               CLASS B
1946      Boonville 27, Raeford 7
1947      Fairmont (by forfeit)
                
               Classification names were changed to Class AAA, AA, and A in 1950
              
               Class AAA
1950      Durham 12, RJ Reynolds 7
1951      Wilmington 14, High Point 13
1952      RJ Reynolds 13, Durham 6
1953      Durham 14, RJ Reynolds 14
1954      Greensboro 20, Durham 13
1955      Salisbury 13, Durham 6
1956      Fayetteville 6, Greensboro 6
1957      Salisbury 21, Fayetteville 0
1958      Wilson 6, RJ Reynolds 6
                
               Class AA
1950      Reidsville 26, Henderson 0
1951      Lumberton 18, Reidsville 13
1952      Harding 32, Henderson 13
1953      Harding 20, Hamlet 0
1954      Reidsville 20, Graham 0
1955      Kinston 12, Hendersonville 7
1956      Canton 33, Washington 6
1957      Elizabeth City 18, Myers Park 15
1958      Morehead 12, Rockingham 0
                
               Class A
1950      Williamston 19, Bessemer 13
1951      Ahoskie 52, Walnut Cove 0
1952      Ahoskie 28, Bessemer City 6
1953      Massey Hill 20, Greensboro Bessemer 0
1954      Edenton 41, Greensboro Bessemer 20
1955      Cary 21, Spruce Pine 0
1956      Edenton 45, Mebane 6
1957      Edenton 14, Mebane 7
1958      Andrews 33, Southern Pines 9
              
               Class AA-C
1956      Granite Falls
1957      Morehead City
1958      Williamston
              
               NCHSAA 4A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME RESULTS
1959-Present
1959      Garinger 20, Greensboro 6
1960      Greensboro 19, RJ Reynolds 7
1961      Raleigh 19, Garinger 0
1962      Rocky Mount 20, RJ Reynolds 6
1963      Rocky Mount 14, RJ Reynolds 13
1964      RJ Reynolds 14, Durham 6
1965      Region 1: Durham 19, Fayetteville 14
               Region 2: Myers Park 27, Garinger 6
1966      Region 1: Broughton 21, Durham 0
               Region 2: South Mecklenburg 20, Garinger 19
1967      Fike 28, South Mecklenburg 14
1968      Fike 21, Gastonia Ashley 7
1969      Fike 17, Atkins 10
1970      Broughton 14, Olympic 0
1971      North Forsyth 10, High Point Central 7
1972      High Point Andrews 24, Fayetteville Reid Ross 17
1973      Sanford Central 14, Ben L. Smith 6
1974      Ashbrook 13, Sanford Central 12
1975      Rose 14, East Mecklenburg 13
1976      High Point Andrews 6, Richmond 0
1977      East Mecklenburg 28, Rocky Mount 9
1978      Richmond 14, West Charlotte 0
1979      High Point Central 21, Rose 9
1980      Page 36, Jacksonville 14
1981      South Mecklenburg 27, Terry Sanford 14
1982      Jacksonville 15, Page 6
1983      Page 21, Douglas Byrd 14
1984      Page 14, Seventy-First 14 (Tie)
1985      Page 26, Terry Sanford 14
1986      Seventy-First 3, West Charlotte 0
1987      Garner 40, Harding 21
1988      Richmond 17, West Charlotte 0
1989      Richmond 39, AC Reynolds 13
1990      Richmond 9, West Forsyth 7
1991      South View 10, West Charlotte 7
1992      East Forsyth 28, Northern Durham 21
1993      Northern Durham 39, West Charlotte 6
1994      Crest 28, Jacksonville 7
1995      West Charlotte 20, Douglas Byrd 13
1996      Crest 20, Douglas Byrd 7
1997      Richmond 27, Douglas Byrd 7
1998      Richmond 36, Garner 6
1999      AC Reynolds 7, Douglas Byrd 0
2000      Independence 24, South View 19
2001      Independence 49, Laney 25
2002      4A: AC Reynolds 14, Northern Nash 7
               4AA: Independence 41, New Bern 20
2003      4A: Rose 51, Mount Tabor 7
               4AA: Independence 54, New Bern 7
2004      4A: Rose 19, Jack Britt 17
               4AA: Independence 41, South View 7
2005      4A: Rose 21, Grimsley 0
               4AA: Independence 38, New Bern 19
2006      4A: Rose 26, West Charlotte 12
               4AA: Independence 49, Riverside-Durham 19
2007      4A: Hoggard 28, Mount Tabor 0
               4AA: New Bern 28, Independence 17
2008      4A: Seventy-First 28, Douglas Byrd 7
               4AA: Richmond 38, Jack Britt 35
2009      4A: AC Reynolds 14, Harnett Central 13
               4AA: Butler 48, Jack Britt 17
2010      4A: Hillside 40, Davie 0
               4AA: Butler 44, Wake Forest-Rolesville 0
2011      4A: Scotland 42, Porter Ridge 16
               4AA: Page 35, Garner 21
2012      4A: New Bern 39, Porter Ridge 38
               4AA: Butler 56, Jack Britt 28
2013      4A: Dudley 24, Scotland 7
               4AA: Mallard Creek 59, Wake Forest 21
2014      4A: New Bern 23, Charlotte Catholic 15
               4AA: Mallard Creek 25, Wake Forest 14
2015      4A: Charlotte Catholic 27, Rose 20
               4AA: Mallard Creek 49, Page 6
2016      4A: Dudley 54, Cape Fear 0
               4AA: Wake Forest 29, Page 0
2017      4A: Harding 30, Scotland 22
               4AA: Wake Forest 21, Mallard Creek 0
2018      4A: East Forsyth 35, Scotland 28
               4AA: Wake Forest 9, Vance 7
2019      4A: East Forsyth 24, Cardinal Gibbons 21
               4AA: Vance 24, Leesville Road 3
               NCHSAA 3A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME RESULTS
1959-Present
1959      Rockingham 20, Eden Morehead 6
1960      Brevard 26, Rockingham 0
1961      Region 1: Greenville 15, Sanford 13
               Region 2: Canton 20, Brevard 0
1962      Region 1: Rockingham 13, Lumberton 6
               Region 2: Brevard 19, Greensboro Bessemer 13
1963      Region 1: Rockingham 13, Hamlet 0
               Region 2: Reidsville 0, Brevard 0 (Tie)
1964      Region 1: Rockingham 19, Elizabeth City 0
               Region 2: Waynesville 20, Chapel Hill 13
1965      Region 1: Tarboro 13, Greenville 7
               Region 2: Graham 27, Western Alamance 12
1966      Region 1: Sanford 27, Roxboro 10
               Region 2: Pisgah 16, Graham 0
1967      East: Sanford 21, Northern Durham 9
               West: Elkin 21, North Surry 0
1968      East: Sanford 33, Roxboro 0
               West: Mount Airy 19, Mount Tabor 0
1969      East: Northeastern 21, Lumberton 0
               West: Reidsville 35, Mount Airy 12
1970      East: Seventy-First 14, Northern Durham 12
               West: Reidsville 10, Pisgah 7
1971      East: Havelock 20, Northeastern 6
               West: Pisgah 48, Eastern Alamance 0
1972      Sanford 14, Tuscola 14 (Tie)
1973      Ragsdale 16, East Bladen 16 (Tie)
1974      Ragsdale 24, Ahoskie 0
1975      Pisgah 35, Havelock 24
1976      Pisgah 28, Clinton 12
1977      Western Guilford 26, South Caldwell 20
1978      Watauga 33, Williams 28
1979      South Point 34, Ahoskie 13
1980      Williams 29, Lexington 14
1981      Williams 32, Erwin 15
1982      Brevard 15, Bertie 7
1983      Eastern Randolph 21, Thomasville 6
1984      Tarboro 20, Brown 0
1985      Williams 7, Forest Hills 3
1986      Shelby 9, Havelock 6
1987      Shelby 9, Havelock 6
1988      Cummings 41, Shelby 14
1989      Brown 24, Cummings 0
1990      Cummings 32, Statesville 26
1991      High Point Andrews 24, Brown 14
1992      Cummings 25, North Rowan 14
1993      West Brunswick 19, High Point Andrews 14
1994      Burns 21, Eastern Randolph 14
1995      Bertie 38, High Point Central 34
1996      Hickory 42, Ragsdale 0
1997      Brown 34, Northeast Guilford 12
1998      Carver 33, Kings Mountain 28
1999      Williams 20, Asheville 7
2000      Bertie 32, Ragsdale 15
2001      Parkland 27, Crest 21
2002      3A: Carver 34, Fike 0
               3A: Ashbrook 19, Dudley 18
2003      3A: South Point 27, Northeast Guilford 10
               3AA: Crest 40, Eastern Randolph 0
2004      3A: Concord 27, Hunt 0
               3AA: Crest 26, Dudley 14
2005      3A: Asheville 13, Western Alamance 10
               3AA: Charlotte Catholic 21, Williams 13
2006      3A: Concord 35, Western Alamance 28 (OT)
               3AA: Eastern Randolph 15, Charlotte Catholic 7
2007      3A: Western Alamance 62, North Gaston 36
               3AA: Dudley 28, Charlotte Catholic 20
2008      3A: West Rowan 35, West Craven 7
               3AA: Dudley 34, Brown 18
2009      3A: West Rowan 28, Eastern Alamance 21
               3AA: South Point 42, South Johnston 28
2010      3A: West Rowan 34, West Craven 7
               3AA: Northern Guilford 21, Crest 20
2011      3A: Havelock 38, West Rowan 6
               3AA: Northern Guilford 31, Crest 7
2012      3A: Havelock 55, Concord 21
               3AA: Northern Guilford 64, Charlotte Catholic 26
2013      3A: Havelock 21, Concord 13
               3AA: Southern Durham 38, Crest 31
2014      3A: Crest 24, Havelock 3
               3AA: Northern Guilford 14, Weddington 7
2015      3A: Rocky Mount 24, South Point 21 (OT)
               3AA: Crest 55, Southern Durham 21
2016      3A: South Point 16, Rocky Mount 7
               3AA: Weddington 33, Eastern Guilford 20
2017      3A: Charlotte Catholic 28, Havelock 14
               3AA: New Hanover 27, AC Reynolds 17
2018      3A: Charlotte Catholic 17, Jacksonville 14
               3AA: Weddington 27, Southeast Guilford 14
2019      3A: Charlotte Catholic 23, Southern Nash 7
               3AA: Weddington 34, Lee County 14

               NCHSAA 2A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME RESULTS
1959-Present
1959      Smithfield 20, Boone 0
1960      Edenton 19, Hanes 7
1961      Region 1: Ahoskie 33, Morehead City 7
               Region 2: Hanes 25, Sumner 13
               Region 3: Boone 20, Murphy 13
1962      Region 1: Elizabethtown 19, Cary 7
               Region 2: Jamestown 10, Erwin 6
               Region 3: Boone 39, Murphy 7
1963      Region 1: Hertford 54, Steadman 0
               Region 2: Elizabethtown 16, Siler City 13
               Region 3: Mount Holly 14, North Davidson 7
               Region 4: Sylva-Webster 7, Boone 0
1964      Region 1: Edenton 19, Cary 0
               Region 2: Elizabethtown 20, Massey 6
               Region 3: Mount Pleasant 13, North Davidson 7
               Region 4: Boone 25, Swain 12
1965      Region 1: Edenton 20, Ahoskie 6
               Region 2: Whiteville 19, Burgaw 13
               Region 3: Siler City 23, South Stanly 6
               Region 4: Surry Central 13, North Davidson 7
1966      Region 1: Ahoskie 55, Clayton 7
               Region 2: Stedman 21, Southern Wayne 20
               Region 3: North Davidson 21, East Surry 7
               Region 4: Sylva-Webster 48, Elkin 27
1967      East: Edenton 26, Southern Wayne 26 (Tie)
               West: Mount Holly 26, Glen Alpine 20
1968      East: Rockingham Rohanen 21, Farmville 20
               West: Hendersonville 21, Beaver Creek 14
1969      East: Edenton 48, South Stanly 26
               West: Hendersonville 30, Gastonia Hollbrook 13
1970      East: Ahoskie 28, Greensboro Allen Jay 12
               West: Murphy 20, Bandys 8
1971      East: Gates 34, Southern Guilford 8
               West: Maiden 6, Mount Pleasant 2
1972      Sylva-Webster 41, Williamston 21
1973      Sylva-Webster 43, Tabor City 18
1974      Murphy 32, Robersonville 22
1975      Roanoke 12, West Montgomery 9
1976      Franklin 35, Erwin 28
1977      Charlotte Catholic 42, Clayton 20
1978      Maiden 36, Tabor City 14
1979      Swain 28, Clayton 21
1980      Sylva-Webster 49, Currituck 7
1981      Randleman 44, Whiteville 30
1982      Randleman 23, Whiteville 6
1983      Randleman 35, East Carteret 0
1984      Forest Hills 14, Whiteville 6
1985      Lexington 42, Fuquay-Varina 12
1986      Lexington 35, Ahoskie 7
1987      Whiteville 14, Thomasville 12
1988      Thomasville 13, Hertford 10
1989      Clayton 16, Monroe 0
1990      Clinton 14, Thomasville 6
1991      Thomasville 21, West Brunswick 6
1992      West Brunswick 14, Maiden 6
1993      Lincolnton 41, Cummings 20
1994      Wallace-Rose Hill 35, Lincolnton 24
1995      Thomasville 16, Clinton 0
1996      Clinton 26, Bandys 14
1997      Clinton 30, Shelby 14
1998      Shelby 34, Tarboro 14
1999      High Point Central 30, Southwest Onslow 7
2000      Southwest Onslow 14, Newton-Conover 13
2001      Clinton 34, Cummings 22
2002      2A: Cummings 24, Clinton 21
               2AA: Reidsville 34, Bandys 14
2003      2A: Southwest Onslow 20, Cummings 14
               2AA: Reidsville 68, Bandys 12
2004      2A: Southwest Onslow 49, Shelby 21
               2AA: Charlotte Catholic 14, Western Alamance 7
2005      2A: Clinton 13, Lincolnton 6
               2AA: Shelby 26, Reidsville 18
2006      2A: Cummings 49, Clinton 20
               2AA: Shelby 27, Southern Vance 24
2007      2A: Lincolnton 28, South Columbus 14
               2AA: Reidsville 28, Shelby 20
2008      2A: Newton-Conover 51, Tarboro 28
               2AA: Reidsville 24, East Lincoln 7
2009      2A: Tarboro 28, Mountain Heritage 3
               2AA: Reidsville 28, Newton-Conover 6
2010      2A: Tarboro 21, Carver 13
               2AA: Salisbury 30, Northeastern 0
2011      2A: Tarboro 39, Lincolnton 36
               2AA: West Stokes 21, Kinston 14
2012      2A: East Lincoln 24, Tarboro 20
               2AA: South Iredell 30, Carrboro 27
2013      2A: Shelby 29, Southwest Onslow 7
               2AA: High Point Andrews 15, Monroe 14
2014      2A: Shelby 31, Clinton 7
               2AA: East Lincoln 14, Washington 13
2015      2A: Shelby 57, Kinston 21
               2AA: Monroe 38, Bunn 19
2016      2A: Reidsville 58, Edenton Holmes 0
               2AA: Shelby 28, Northside-Jacksonville 6
2017      2A: Wallace-Rose Hill 35, Reidsville 28
               2AA: Hibriten 16, East Duplin 14
2018      2A: Reidsville 31, Northeastern 28
               2AA: Shelby 42, North Davidson 21
2019      2A: Reidsville 14, Northeastern 0
               2AA: Shelby 34, Salisbury 0
               NCHSAA 1A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME RESULTS
1959-Present
1959      Beaufort 20, Andrews 0
1960      James Kenan 13, NC School for the Deaf 12
1961      Region 1: Windsor 15, Warrenton 14
               Region 2: Rockingham Rohanen 7, Ayden 0
               Region 3: Greensboro Allen Jay 7, Mebane 0
               Region 4: Glen Albine 26, Clyde 7
1962      Region1: Windsor 28, Ayden 27
               Region 2: James Kenan 38, Warrenton 13
               Region 3: Sumner 0, East Surry 0 (Tie)
               Region 4: Glen Albine 21, Andrews 7
1963      Region 1: Murfreesboro 20, Farmville 7
               Region 2: Weldon 20, Aberdeen 14
               Region 3: East Surry 12, Carthage 6
1964      Region 1: Farmville 26, Weldon 0
               Region 2: Aberdeen 37, Oxford Orphanage 7
               Region 3: Glen Alpine 27, East Southern Pines 2
               Region 4: Andrew 30, Mars Hill 27
1965      Region 1: Ayden 40, Weldon 21
               Region 2: Littlefield 7, Swansboro 0
               Region 3: Glen Alpine 34, Red Springs 12
               Region 4: Robbinsville 34, Spruce Pine 7
1966      Region 1: Ayden 20, Weldon 0
               Region 2: Liberty 32, Oxford Orphanage 21
               Region 3: Andrews 20, Glen Alpine 7
1967      East: Ayden 20, Liberty 14
               West: Andrews 34, Tryon 7
1968      Ayden 14, Red Springs 13
1969      Robbinsville 14, Manteo 8
1970      Robbinsville 28, Saratoga 6
1971      Robersonville 30, Robbinsville 18
1972      North Duplin 20, Saratoga 14
1973      Robbinsville 50, Rosewood 0
1974      Robbinsville 27, Manteo 0
1975      Maxton 86, North Duplin 8
1976      Robbinsville 34, Princeton 6
1977      Robbinsville 42, Rock Ridge 7
1978      Midway 25, Cherokee 6
1979      Robbinsville 46, Princeton 8
1980      Robbinsville 40, Rosewood 0
1981      Robbinsville 68, Belhaven Wilkinson 0
1982      Robbinsville 21, Bath 6
1983      Robbinsville 28, Creswell 6
1984      Jamesville 6, Rosman 0
1985      Swain 32, North Edgecombe 0
1986      Murphy 27, Tabor City 3
1987      Murphy 56, Columbia 15
1988      Swain 23, Midway 7
1989      Swain 35, Currituck 14
1990      Swain 40, Robersonville Roanoke 14
1991      Murphy 30, Rosewood 3
1992      Robbinsville 35, Lakewood 0
1993      Hobbton 29, Swain 12
1994      North Edgecombe 7, Murphy 6
1995      Williamston 21, Swain 7
1996      Murphy 13, North Edgecombe 0
1997      North Edgecombe 38, Rosman 28
1998      Starmount 22, North Edgecombe 20
1999      Williamston 40, Graham 20
2000      Graham 31, Northside 6
2001      1A: Swain 38, Williamston 19
               1AA: Albemarle 66, Wallace-Rose Hill 28
2002      1A: Elkin 30, Southside 6
               1AA: Albemarle 31, Williamston 26
2003      1A: Elkin 35, North Edgecombe 6
               1AA: Albemarle 41, Farmville Central 7
2004      1A: Swain 16, Southside 14
               1AA: Thomasville 15, Wallace-Rose Hill 14
2005      1A: Elkin 42, Northampton-West 12
               1AA: Thomasville 21, Wallace-Rose Hill 20
2006      1A: Elkin 28, Manteo 7
               1AA: Thomasville 13, James Kenan 7
2007      1A: Plymouth 20, North Duplin 13
               1AA: James Kenan 13, West Montgomery 6
2008      1A: Mount Airy 37, Williamston 14
               1AA: Thomasville 42, East Bladen 13
2009      1A: Wallace-Rose Hill 38, Mount Airy 37 (OT)
               1AA: Albemarle 45, Southwest Onslow 21
2010      1A: Wallace-Rose Hill 22, Murphy 21
               1AA: Albemarle 21, Pender 7
2011      1A: Murphy 21, Jones 6
               1AA: Swain 20, Ayden-Grifton 14
2012      1A: Plymouth 20, Murphy 15
               1AA: Southwest Onslow 44, Swain 14
2013      1A: Murphy 35, Plymouth 34
               1AA: James Kenan 42, West Montgomery 14
2014      1A: Robbinsville 21, Plymouth 18
               1AA: Wallace-Rose Hill 34, Boonville Starmount 21
2015      1A: Plymouth 28, Robbinsville 20
               1AA: Wallace-Rose Hill 48, Mitchell 28
2016      1A: Murphy 15, Plymouth 14
               1AA: Wallace-Rose Hill 30, West Montgomery 7
2017      1A: Cherokee 21, North Duplin 13
               1AA: Tarboro 32, Mount Airy 7
2018      1A: Murphy 60, Pamlico 27
               1AA: Tarboro 50, East Surry 10
2019      1A: Robbinsville 45, Northampton 14             
               1AA: East Surry 56, Tarboro 28