NCHSAA Football State Championship Results

NCHSAA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
1913-1958

OPEN
1913 Raleigh 29, Washington 0
1914 Raleigh 117, Asheville 0
1915 Raleigh 6, Charlotte 0
1916 Charlotte 36, Chapel Hill 0
1917 Charlotte 41, Chapel Hill 0
1918 no championship - flu epidemic
1919 Chapel Hill 78, Greensboro 0
1920 Chapel Hill 14, Monroe 0
1921 Fayetteville 7, Winston-Salem 0
1922 Asheville 12, New Bern 6 (OT)
1923 Charlotte 20, Sanford 7
1924 Rockingham 7, Shelby 0
1925 Gastonia 8, Sanford 0
1926 Sanford 13, Charlotte 0
1927 New Hanover 7, Greensboro 0
1928 New Hanover 14, Statesville 0

Play went to Class A and Class B in 1929

CLASS A
1929 Charlotte Central 27, Goldsboro 0
1930 Charlotte Central 14, Raleigh 6
1931 Durham 13, Charlotte Central 6
1932 Charlotte Central 13, Durham 0
1933 Durham 7, Charlotte Central 0
1934 Durham 12, Greensboro 12
1935 Raleigh 31, Winston-Salem 6
1936 Charlotte Central 12, Raleigh 7
1937 Charlotte Central 20, Rocky Mount 7
1938 Durham 6, Greensboro 6
1939 Durham 6, Greensboro 0
1940 Greensboro 7, Rocky Mount 0

CLASS B
1929 Concord 13, Oxford 7
1930 Reidsville 20, Apex 7
1931 Reidsville 6, Apex 0
1932 Reidsville 32, Elizabeth City 12
1933 Elizabeth City 19, Burlington 0
1934 Edenton 6, Reidsville 0
1935 Mount Airy 7, Edenton 0
1936 Mills Home 13, Roanoke Rapids 0
1937 Reidsville 19, Hamlet 6
1938 Mount Airy 26, Whiteville 18
1939 Reidsville 18, Hamlet 0
1940 Reidsville 14, Elizabeth City 12

Play changed to Class AA, A, and B in 1941

CLASS AA
1941 Raleigh 0, High Point 0
1942 Greensboro 12, Gastonia 6
1943 Charlotte 7, Raleigh 0
1944 Wilson 26, Greensboro 0
1945 Raleigh 28, High Point 6
1946 Wilson def. Greensboro (forfeit)
1947 Fayetteville 39, Charlotte 0
1948 Fayetteville 14, Burlington 13
1949 Durham 21, Burlington 13

CLASS A
1941 Laurinburg 20, Mount Airy 6
1942 Mount Airy 41, Scotland Neck 0
1943 Reidsville 6, Laurinburg 6
1944 Laurinburg 8, Reidsville 7
1945 Reidsville 27, Laurinburg 0
1946 Mount Airy 38, Wadesboro 0
1947 Henderson 25, Mount Airy 14
1948 Mount Airy 26, Laurinburg 0
1949 Henderson 20, Reidsville 14

CLASS B
1946 Boonville 27, Raeford 7
1947 Fairmont (by forfeit)

Classification names were changed to Class AAA, AA, and A in 1950

Class AAA
1950 Durham 12, RJ Reynolds 7
1951 Wilmington 14, High Point 13
1952 RJ Reynolds 13, Durham 6
1953 Durham 14, RJ Reynolds 14
1954 Greensboro 20, Durham 13
1955 Salisbury 13, Durham 6
1956 Fayetteville 6, Greensboro 6
1957 Salisbury 21, Fayetteville 0
1958 Wilson 6, RJ Reynolds 6

Class AA
1950 Reidsville 26, Henderson 0
1951 Lumberton 18, Reidsville 13
1952 Harding 32, Henderson 13
1953 Harding 20, Hamlet 0
1954 Reidsville 20, Graham 0
1955 Kinston 12, Hendersonville 7
1956 Canton 33, Washington 6
1957 Elizabeth City 18, Myers Park 15
1958 Morehead 12, Rockingham 0

Class A
1950 Williamston 19, Bessemer 13
1951 Ahoskie 52, Walnut Cove 0
1952 Ahoskie 28, Bessemer City 6
1953 Massey Hill 20, Greensboro Bessemer 0
1954 Edenton 41, Greensboro Bessemer 20
1955 Cary 21, Spruce Pine 0
1956 Edenton 45, Mebane 6
1957 Edenton 14, Mebane 7
1958 Andrews 33, Southern Pines 9

Class AA-C
1956 Granite Falls
1957 Morehead City
1958 Williamston

NCHSAA 4-A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME RESULTS
1959-Present
1959 Garinger 20, Greensboro 6
1960 Greensboro 19, RJ Reynolds 7
1961 Raleigh 19, Garinger 0
1962 Rocky Mount 20, RJ Reynolds 6
1963 Rocky Mount 14, RJ Reynolds 13
1964 RJ Reynolds 14, Durham 6
1965 Region 1: Durham 19, Fayetteville 14
Region 2: Myers Park 27, Garinger 6
1966 Region 1: Broughton 21, Durham 0
Region 2: South Mecklenburg 20, Garinger 19
1967 Fike 28, South Mecklenburg 14
1968 Fike 21, Gastonia Ashley 7
1969 Fike 17, Atkins 10
1970 Broughton 14, Olympic 0
1971 North Forsyth 10, High Point Central 7
1972 High Point Andrews 24, Fayetteville Reid Ross 17
1973 Sanford Central 14, Ben L. Smith 6
1974 Ashbrook 13, Sanford Central 12
1975 Rose 14, East Mecklenburg 13
1976 High Point Andrews 6, Richmond 0
1977 East Mecklenburg 28, Rocky Mount 9
1978 Richmond 14, West Charlotte 0
1979 High Point Central 21, Rose 9
1980 Page 36, Jacksonville 14
1981 South Mecklenburg 27, Terry Sanford 14
1982 Jacksonville 15, Page 6
1983 Page 21, Douglas Byrd 14
1984 Page 14, Seventy-First 14 (Tie)
1985 Page 26, Terry Sanford 14
1986 Seventy-First 3, West Charlotte 0
1987 Garner 40, Harding 21
1988 Richmond 17, West Charlotte 0
1989 Richmond 39, AC Reynolds 13
1990 Richmond 9, West Forsyth 7
1991 South View 10, West Charlotte 7
1992 East Forsyth 28, Northern Durham 21
1993 Northern Durham 39, West Charlotte 6
1994 Crest 28, Jacksonville 7
1995 West Charlotte 20, Douglas Byrd 13
1996 Crest 20, Douglas Byrd 7
1997 Richmond 27, Douglas Byrd 7
1998 Richmond 36, Garner 6
1999 AC Reynolds 7, Douglas Byrd 0
2000 Independence 24, South View 19
2001 Independence 49, Laney 25
2002 4A: AC Reynolds 14, Northern Nash 7
4AA: Independence 41, New Bern 20
2003 4A: Rose 51, Mount Tabor 7
4AA: Independence 54, New Bern 7
2004 4A: Rose 19, Jack Britt 17
4AA: Independence 41, South View 7
2005 4A: Rose 21, Grimsley 0
4AA: Independence 38, New Bern 19
2006 4A: Rose 26, West Charlotte 12
4AA: Independence 49, Riverside-Durham 19
2007 4A: Hoggard 28, Mount Tabor 0
4AA: New Bern 28, Independence 17
2008 4A: Seventy-First 28, Douglas Byrd 7
4AA: Richmond 38, Jack Britt 35
2009 4A: AC Reynolds 14, Harnett Central 13
4AA: Butler 48, Jack Britt 17
2010 4A: Hillside 40, Davie 0
4AA: Butler 44, Wake Forest-Rolesville 0
2011 4A: Scotland 42, Porter Ridge 16
4AA: Page 35, Garner 21
2012 4A: New Bern 39, Porter Ridge 38
4AA: Butler 56, Jack Britt 28
2013 4A: Dudley 24, Scotland 7
4AA: Mallard Creek 59, Wake Forest 21
2014 4A: New Bern 23, Charlotte Catholic 15
4AA: Mallard Creek 25, Wake Forest 14
2015 4A: Charlotte Catholic 27, Rose 20
4AA: Mallard Creek 49, Page 6
2016 4A: Dudley 54, Cape Fear 0
4AA: Wake Forest 29, Page 0
2017 4A: Harding 30, Scotland 22
4AA: Wake Forest 21, Mallard Creek 0
2018 4A: East Forsyth 35, Scotland 28
4AA: Wake Forest 9, Vance 7
NCHSAA 3-A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME RESULTS
1959-Present
1959 Rockingham 20, Eden Morehead 6
1960 Brevard 26, Rockingham 0
1961 Region 1: Greenville 15, Sanford 13
Region 2: Canton 20, Brevard 0
1962 Region 1: Rockingham 13, Lumberton 6
Region 2: Brevard 19, Greensboro Bessemer 13
1963 Region 1: Rockingham 13, Hamlet 0
Region 2: Reidsville 0, Brevard 0 (Tie)
1964 Region 1: Rockingham 19, Elizabeth City 0
Region 2: Waynesville 20, Chapel Hill 13
1965 Region 1: Tarboro 13, Greenville 7
Region 2: Graham 27, Western Alamance 12
1966 Region 1: Sanford 27, Roxboro 10
Region 2: Pisgah 16, Graham 0
1967 East: Sanford 21, Northern Durham 9
West: Elkin 21, North Surry 0
1968 East: Sanford 33, Roxboro 0
West: Mount Airy 19, Mount Tabor 0
1969 East: Northeastern 21, Lumberton 0
West: Reidsville 35, Mount Airy 12
1970 East: Seventy-First 14, Northern Durham 12
West: Reidsville 10, Pisgah 7
1971 East: Havelock 20, Northeastern 6
West: Pisgah 48, Eastern Alamance 0
1972 Sanford 14, Tuscola 14 (Tie)
1973 Ragsdale 16, East Bladen 16 (Tie)
1974 Ragsdale 24, Ahoskie 0
1975 Pisgah 35, Havelock 24
1976 Pisgah 28, Clinton 12
1977 Western Guilford 26, South Caldwell 20
1978 Watauga 33, Williams 28
1979 South Point 34, Ahoskie 13
1980 Williams 29, Lexington 14
1981 Williams 32, Erwin 15
1982 Brevard 15, Bertie 7
1983 Eastern Randolph 21, Thomasville 6
1984 Tarboro 20, Brown 0
1985 Williams 7, Forest Hills 3
1986 Shelby 9, Havelock 6
1987 Shelby 19, Williams 0
1988 Cummings 41, Shelby 14
1989 Brown 24, Cummings 0
1990 Cummings 32, Statesville 26
1991 High Point Andrews 24, Brown 14
1992 Cummings 25, North Rowan 14
1993 West Brunswick 19, High Point Andrews 14
1994 Burns 21, Eastern Randolph 14
1995 Bertie 38, High Point Central 34
1996 Hickory 42, Ragsdale 0
1997 Brown 34, Northeast Guilford 12
1998 Carver 33, Kings Mountain 28
1999 Williams 20, Asheville 7
2000 Bertie 32, Ragsdale 15
2001 Parkland 27, Crest 21
2002 3-A: Carver 34, Fike 0
3-A: Ashbrook 19, Dudley 18
2003 3-A: South Point 27, Northeast Guilford 10
3-AA: Crest 40, Eastern Randolph 0
2004 3-A: Concord 27, Hunt 0
3-AA: Crest 26, Dudley 14
2005 3-A: Asheville 13, Western Alamance 10
3-AA: Charlotte Catholic 21, Williams 13
2006 3-A: Concord 35, Western Alamance 28 (OT)
3-AA: Eastern Randolph 15, Charlotte Catholic 7
2007 3-A: Western Alamance 62, North Gaston 36
3-AA: Dudley 28, Charlotte Catholic 20
2008 3-A: West Rowan 35, West Craven 7
3-AA: Dudley 34, Brown 18
2009 3-A: West Rowan 28, Eastern Alamance 21
3-AA: South Point 42, South Johnston 28
2010 3-A: West Rowan 34, West Craven 7
3-AA: Northern Guilford 21, Crest 20
2011 3-A: Havelock 38, West Rowan 6
3-AA: Northern Guilford 31, Crest 7
2012 3-A: Havelock 55, Concord 21
3-AA: Northern Guilford 64, Charlotte Catholic 26
2013 3-A: Havelock 21, Concord 13
3-AA: Southern Durham 38, Crest 31
2014 3-A: Crest 24, Havelock 3
3-AA: Northern Guilford 14, Weddington 7
2015 3-A: Rocky Mount 24, South Point 21 (OT)
3-AA: Crest 55, Southern Durham 21
2016 3-A: South Point 16, Rocky Mount 7
3-AA: Weddington 33, Eastern Guilford 20
2017 3-A: Charlotte Catholic 28, Havelock 14
3-AA: New Hanover 27, AC Reynolds 17
2018 3-A: Charlotte Catholic 17, Jacksonville 14
3-AA: Weddington 27, Southeast Guilford 14

NCHSAA 2-A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME RESULTS
1959-Present
1959 Smithfield 20, Boone 0
1960 Edenton 19, Hanes 7
1961 Region 1: Ahoskie 33, Morehead City 7
Region 2: Hanes 25, Sumner 13
Region 3: Boone 20, Murphy 13
1962 Region 1: Elizabethtown 19, Cary 7
Region 2: Jamestown 10, Erwin 6
Region 3: Boone 39, Murphy 7
1963 Region 1: Hertford 54, Steadman 0
Region 2: Elizabethtown 16, Siler City 13
Region 3: Mount Holly 14, North Davidson 7
Region 4: Sylva-Webster 7, Boone 0
1964 Region 1: Edenton 19, Cary 0
Region 2: Elizabethtown 20, Massey 6
Region 3: Mount Pleasant 13, North Davidson 7
Region 4: Boone 25, Swain 12
1965 Region 1: Edenton 20, Ahoskie 6
Region 2: Whiteville 19, Burgaw 13
Region 3: Siler City 23, South Stanly 6
Region 4: Surry Central 13, North Davidson 7
1966 Region 1: Ahoskie 55, Clayton 7
Region 2: Stedman 21, Southern Wayne 20
Region 3: North Davidson 21, East Surry 7
Region 4: Sylva-Webster 48, Elkin 27
1967 East: Edenton 26, Southern Wayne 26 (Tie)
West: Mount Holly 26, Glen Alpine 20
1968 East: Rockingham Rohanen 21, Farmville 20
West: Hendersonville 21, Beaver Creek 14
1969 East: Edenton 48, South Stanly 26
West: Hendersonville 30, Gastonia Hollbrook 13
1970 East: Ahoskie 28, Greensboro Allen Jay 12
West: Murphy 20, Bandys 8
1971 East: Gates 34, Southern Guilford 8
West: Maiden 6, Mount Pleasant 2
1972 Sylva-Webster 41, Williamston 21
1973 Sylva-Webster 43, Tabor City 18
1974 Murphy 32, Robersonville 22
1975 Roanoke 12, West Montgomery 9
1976 Franklin 35, Erwin 28
1977 Charlotte Catholic 42, Clayton 20
1978 Maiden 36, Tabor City 14
1979 Swain 28, Clayton 21
1980 Sylva-Webster 49, Currituck 7
1981 Randleman 44, Whiteville 30
1982 Randleman 23, Whiteville 6
1983 Randleman 35, East Carteret 0
1984 Forest Hills 14, Whiteville 6
1985 Lexington 42, Fuquay-Varina 12
1986 Lexington 35, Ahoskie 7
1987 Whiteville 14, Thomasville 12
1988 Thomasville 13, Hertford 10
1989 Clayton 16, Monroe 0
1990 Clinton 14, Thomasville 6
1991 Thomasville 21, West Brunswick 6
1992 West Brunswick 14, Maiden 6
1993 Lincolnton 41, Cummings 20
1994 Wallace-Rose Hill 35, Lincolnton 24
1995 Thomasville 16, Clinton 0
1996 Clinton 26, Bandys 14
1997 Clinton 30, Shelby 14
1998 Shelby 34, Tarboro 14
1999 High Point Central 30, Southwest Onslow 7
2000 Southwest Onslow 14, Newton-Conover 13
2001 Clinton 34, Cummings 22
2002 2A: Cummings 24, Clinton 21
2AA: Reidsville 34, Bandys 14
2003 2A: Southwest Onslow 20, Cummings 14
2AA: Reidsville 68, Bandys 12
2004 2A: Southwest Onslow 49, Shelby 21
2AA: Charlotte Catholic 14, Western Alamance 7
2005 2A: Clinton 13, Lincolnton 6
2AA: Shelby 26, Reidsville 18
2006 2A: Cummings 49, Clinton 20
2AA: Shelby 27, Southern Vance 24
2007 2A: Lincolnton 28, South Columbus 14
2AA: Reidsville 28, Shelby 20
2008 2A: Newton-Conover 51, Tarboro 28
2AA: Reidsville 24, East Lincoln 7
2009 2A: Tarboro 28, Mountain Heritage 3
2AA: Reidsville 28, Newton-Conover 6
2010 2A: Tarboro 21, Carver 13
2AA: Salisbury 30, Northeastern 0
2011 2A: Tarboro 39, Lincolnton 36
2AA: West Stokes 21, Kinston 14
2012 2A: East Lincoln 24, Tarboro 20
2AA: South Iredell 30, Carrboro 27
2013 2A: Shelby 29, Southwest Onslow 7
2AA: High Point Andrews 15, Monroe 14
2014 2A: Shelby 31, Clinton 7
2AA: East Lincoln 14, Washington 13
2015 2A: Shelby 57, Kinston 21
2AA: Monroe 38, Bunn 19
2016 2A: Reidsville 58, Edenton Holmes 0
2AA: Shelby 28, Northside-Jacksonville 6
2017 2A: Wallace-Rose Hill 35, Reidsville 28
2AA: Hibriten 16, East Duplin 14
2018 2A: Reidsville 31, Northeastern 28
2AA: Shelby 42, North Davidson 21
NCHSAA 1-A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME RESULTS
1959-Present
1959 Beaufort 20, Andrews 0
1960 James Kenan 13, NC School for the Deaf 12
1961 Region 1: Windsor 15, Warrenton 14
Region 2: Rockingham Rohanen 7, Ayden 0
Region 3: Greensboro Allen Jay 7, Mebane 0
Region 4: Glen Albine 26, Clyde 7
1962 Region1: Windsor 28, Ayden 27
Region 2: James Kenan 38, Warrenton 13
Region 3: Sumner 0, East Surry 0 (Tie)
Region 4: Glen Albine 21, Andrews 7
1963 Region 1: Murfreesboro 20, Farmville 7
Region 2: Weldon 20, Aberdeen 14
Region 3: East Surry 12, Carthage 6
1964 Region 1: Farmville 26, Weldon 0
Region 2: Aberdeen 37, Oxford Orphanage 7
Region 3: Glen Alpine 27, East Southern Pines 2
Region 4: Andrew 30, Mars Hill 27
1965 Region 1: Ayden 40, Weldon 21
Region 2: Littlefield 7, Swansboro 0
Region 3: Glen Alpine 34, Red Springs 12
Region 4: Robbinsville 34, Spruce Pine 7
1966 Region 1: Ayden 20, Weldon 0
Region 2: Liberty 32, Oxford Orphanage 21
Region 3: Andrews 20, Glen Alpine 7
1967 East: Ayden 20, Liberty 14
West: Andrews 34, Tryon 7
1968 Ayden 14, Red Springs 13
1969 Robbinsville 14, Manteo 8
1970 Robbinsville 28, Saratoga 6
1971 Robersonville 30, Robbinsville 18
1972 North Duplin 20, Saratoga 14
1973 Robbinsville 50, Rosewood 0
1974 Robbinsville 27, Manteo 0
1975 Maxton 86, North Duplin 8
1976 Robbinsville 34, Princeton 6
1977 Robbinsville 42, Rock Ridge 7
1978 Midway 25, Cherokee 6
1979 Robbinsville 46, Princeton 8
1980 Robbinsville 40, Rosewood 0
1981 Robbinsville 68, Belhaven Wilkinson 0
1982 Robbinsville 21, Bath 6
1983 Robbinsville 28, Creswell 6
1984 Jamesville 6, Rosman 0
1985 Swain 32, North Edgecombe 0
1986 Murphy 27, Tabor City 3
1987 Murphy 56, Columbia 15
1988 Swain 23, Midway 7
1989 Swain 35, Currituck 14
1990 Swain 40, Robersonville Roanoke 14
1991 Murphy 30, Rosewood 3
1992 Robbinsville 35, Lakewood 0
1993 Hobbton 29, Swain 12
1994 North Edgecombe 7, Murphy 6
1995 Williamston 21, Swain 7
1996 Murphy 13, North Edgecombe 0
1997 North Edgecombe 38, Rosman 28
1998 Starmount 22, North Edgecombe 20
1999 Williamston 40, Graham 20
2000 Graham 31, Northside 6
2001 1A: Swain 38, Williamston 19
1AA: Albemarle 66, Wallace-Rose Hill 28
2002 1A: Elkin 30, Southside 6
1AA: Albemarle 31, Williamston 26
2003 1A: Elkin 35, North Edgecombe 6
1AA: Albemarle 41, Farmville Central 7
2004 1A: Swain 16, Southside 14
1AA: Thomasville 15, Wallace-Rose Hill 14
2005 1A: Elkin 42, Northampton-West 12
1AA: Thomasville 21, Wallace-Rose Hill 20
2006 1A: Elkin 28, Manteo 7
1AA: Thomasville 13, James Kenan 7
2007 1A: Plymouth 20, North Duplin 13
1AA: James Kenan 13, West Montgomery 6
2008 1A: Mount Airy 37, Williamston 14
1AA: Thomasville 42, East Bladen 13
2009 1A: Wallace-Rose Hill 38, Mount Airy 37 (OT)
1AA: Albemarle 45, Southwest Onslow 21
2010 1A: Wallace-Rose Hill 22, Murphy 21
1AA: Albemarle 21, Pender 7
2011 1A: Murphy 21, Jones 6
1AA: Swain 20, Ayden-Grifton 14
2012 1A: Plymouth 20, Murphy 15
1AA: Southwest Onslow 44, Swain 14
2013 1A: Murphy 35, Plymouth 34
1AA: James Kenan 42, West Montgomery 14
2014 1A: Robbinsville 21, Plymouth 18
1AA: Wallace-Rose Hill 34, Boonville Starmount 21
2015 1A: Plymouth 28, Robbinsville 20
1AA: Wallace-Rose Hill 48, Mitchell 28
2016 1A: Murphy 15, Plymouth 14
1AA: Wallace-Rose Hill 30, West Montgomery 7
2017 1A: Cherokee 21, North Duplin 13
1AA: Tarboro 32, Mount Airy 7
2018 1A: Murphy 60, Pamlico 27
1AA: Tarboro 50, East Surry 10