2014 Coaching Changes

The 2014 NCHSAA Head Football Coaching Carousel has started turning. Check out our complete list of coaching changes in North Carolina.

Scrimmages and Jamborees

Thank you to everyone that helped us build our list in 2013. Without your help we would've never been able to provide you with a list of over 120 high school football Jamborees/Scrimmages from all across the state. Please check back here in 2014. With your help, we will once again put together the most comprehensive statewide high school football jamboree/scrimmage in North Carolina.

2013 FAIR Rankings Champions

Congratulations to Scotland, South Point, Franklin, and Plymouth for finishing highest in their classifications' FAIR Rankings standings.

Nominate your favorite player today

Carolina Gridiron is now accepting nominations for our 2014 preseason All-Gridiron team.

NCCA East-West All-Star Football Rosters

Some of the state’s top high school senior athletes have accepted invitations to participate in the NCCA East-West All-Star Games in July. The football game will be played Wednesday, July 23, at Grimsley High's Jamieson Stadium. Kickoff is at 8 PM. Fireworks at halftime.





East Team Roster

Player
High School
Christopher AlstonEast Chapel Hill
Garrett BestScotland
Radia BobbittTarboro
Elijah BulgerDouglas Byrd
Troy CainSouth View
Nicklas ChristiansenClayton
Travonte ClassPine Forest
Diquon CoxRichmond
Jamaal DardenHoke
Bennie ElliottFike
Dakwon ForemanCurrituck
Laron GilchristWestern Harnett
Blake GreeneRed Springs
Malcolm HitchcockLeesville Road
ShayRon JonesSt. Pauls
Dijon KenanWallace-Rose Hill
Deon LavenderSouthern Nash
Joshua LevinerRichmond
Willie McDonaldDouglas Byrd
Tyler NewhouseWake Forest
David OnyiegoSoutheast Raleigh
Chris PendergraftLeesville Road
LaQuest PeterkinHoke
Christian PleasantRose
Matt PowellPanther Creek
Corey SchulzSouthern Nash
Demetri SheridenLumberton
Marcelias SuttonKenan
Tasheem TysonScotland
Jeremy VickFike
Malik WilliamsHunt
Tyler WilliamsFuquay-Varina

Head Coach: Brian Foster (Southern Nash)

Assistant Coaches:
Richard Bailey (Scotland County)
Robert Britt (Rosewood)
Kim Cain (West Bladen)
Steve Mallard (Hobbton)
Wes Mattera (Holmes)



West Team Roster

Player
High School
Cullen AshleyAshe
James BraceButler
Logan BradleyForestview
Tyler BraySouth Point
Quintin BrinkleyWest Forsyth
SaDarius ByersShelby
Johnny DelahoussaeyA.L. Brown
Dylan DulaWilkes Central
Jalyn FolstonAsheville
Joshua FoxLedford
T.J. HarrisWestern Alamance
Chris HassardWest Rowan
Luke HayekShelby
Joe HurneyCharlotte Catholic
Kyle JonesRockingham
Raquan JonesEastern Guilford
Hasaan KlughCentral Cabarrus
Albert McLeanDudley
Jonathan MintonHibriten
Logan MorganEastern Alamance
Jack NimmonsReidsville
Ryan NunnNorth Davidson
Kenneth PageNorth Davidson
Kenny PurvisCentral Cabarrus
Chris RipbergerNorthern Guilford
Xavier RobinsonNorth Rowan
Brady StoverSouthern Guilford
Jordan StricklandEast Rutherford
Phil TaylorWest Forsyth
Hunter WikePisgah
Kyrell WilliamsonA.L. Brown

Head Coach: Scott Young (West Rowan)

Assistant Coaches:
Brett Chappell (Pisgah)
Mark Holcomb (North Davidson)
Jeremy Funderburk (Wilkes Central)
Keith Phillips (Ashe County)
Lin Stadler (Rockingham County)


For More Information Checkout: East-West All-Stars Football

2014 HS Football Jamborees/Scrimmages


Welcome to our annual list of upcoming NC HS Football Jamborees and Scrimmages.

Our goal every year with our list is to help boost exposure, interest and attendance at these fun events. If you want us to add your Jamboree/Scrimmage or know of one taking place, please contact Brian Barnes at bbarnes@carolinagridiron.com or on twitter @NCGridironNews.

We are constantly adding to this list, especially as we get closer to scrimmage season. So be sure to check back often.

Over 80 events listed so far. More added everyday!

2014 NCHSAA Scrimmage Week: August 11-16

Monday, August 11

Aycock Scrimmage
Location: C.B. Aycock High
Teams: Aycock, Ayden Grifton, North Johnston, Hobbton
Time: 6 PM

Cary Scrimmage
Location: Cary High
Teams: Cary, Northwood
Time: 6 PM
Both JV and Varsity

Cox Mill Scrimmage
Location: Cox Mill High
Teams: Cox Mill, Hunter Huss, Harding
Time: 6 PM

Garner Scrimmage
Location: Garner High
Teams: Garner, Panther Creek
Time: 9 AM

Hendersonville Scrimmage
Location: Hendersonville High
Teams: TC Roberson, Hendersonville
Time: JV's 5:30 PM, Varsity 7:15 PM

Heritage Scrimmage
Location: Heritage High
Teams: Heritage, Apex, Williams
Time: 5 PM

Hough Scrimmage
Location: Hough High
Teams: Hough, Charlotte Catholic
Time:

Lee County Jamboree
Location: Lee County High
Teams: Lee County, Hoke, Lumberton, Asheboro, Leesville Road
Time: 6 PM

North Mecklenburg Scrimmage
Location: North Meck High
Teams: North Meck, Berry Academy
Time: 8 AM for JV's, 9 AM for Varsity
Admission: $2
Still considering adding 2 more teams
Contact Brad Baker: bradj.baker@cms.k12.nc.us if interested

Mallard Creek Scrimmage
Location: Mallard Creek High
Teams: Mallard Creek, Dudley
Time: 9 AM

Shelby Jamboree
Location: Shelby High
Teams: Shelby, Gaffney(SC), Erwin, Independence
Time: 6 PM

Vikings Jamboree
Location: Avery High
Teams: Avery, McDowell
Time: 5 PM

Watauga Scrimmage
Location: Watauga High
Teams: Watauga, Maiden
Time: 6 PM

West Wilkes Scrimmage
Location: West Wilkes High
Teams: West Wilkes, Forbush
Time:

Wildcat Scrimmage (8 Teams)
Location: Eastern Randolph High
Teams: Eastern Randolph, Randleman, Ledford, Southern Alamance, Thomasville, Cedar Ridge, Rockingham County, Western Alamance
Time:

Wildcat Scrimmage
Location: West Stokes High
Teams: West Stokes, North Forsyth
Time: 6 PM
Admission: $5

Tuesday, August 12

Bessemer City Scrimmage
Location: Bessemer City High
Teams: Bessemer City, RS Central
Time: 6 PM
Needs: Looking for 2 more teams
Contact Bryan Nichols: benichols@gaston.k12.nc.us

Central Cabarrus Scrimmage
Location: Central Cabarrus High
Teams: Central Cabarrus, East Meck, Forest Hills, J.M. Robinson, Garinger
Time:

Conley Scrimmage
Location: Conley High
Teams: Conley, Tarboro
Time: 10 AM

Eastern Alamance Scrimmage
Location: E. Alamance High
Teams: E. Alamance, Page
Time: 6 PM

Elkin Scrimmage
Location: Elkin High
Teams: Elkin, East Surry
Time:

Foard Scrimmage
Location: Fred T. Foard High
Teams: Foard, Alexander Central, Hibriten, Newton-Conover
Time:

Grimsley Scrimmage
Location: Grimsley High
Teams: Grimsley, Monroe, North Davidson, Western Guilford
Time:

Jones Scrimmage
Location: Jones Senior High
Teams: Jones, West Carteret
Time: 6 PM

Kings Mountain Scrimmage (2 Teams)
Location: Kings Mountain High
Teams: North Gaston, Kings Mountain
Time: 7 PM

Mount Airy Scrimmage
Location: Mount Airy High
Teams: Mount Airy, South Stokes
Time:

Onslow County Jamboree
Location: Lejeune High
Teams: Lejeune, SW Onslow, Northside, Richlands...
Time: 6 PM
Admission: $5

Patton Scrimmage
Location: Patton High
Teams: Patton, West Iredell
Needs 4 more teams

Pisgah Scrimmage (2 Teams)
Location: Pisgah High
Teams: Pisgah, Swain
Time: 6 PM

Riverside-Martin Scrimmage (5 Teams)
Location: Riverside-Martin High
Teams: Northeastern, Plymouth, Pasquotank, South Creek, Riverside-Martin
Time: 6 PM
Admission: $5

Rock Hill Northwestern (SC) Scrimmage
Location: Northwestern High
Teams: Northwestern, Butler
Time: 6 PM

Southwestern Randolph Jamboree
Location: Southwestern Randolph High
Teams: Southwestern Randolph, South Stanly,...
Time: 10 AM

West Johnston Scrimmage
Location: West Johnston High
Teams: West Johnston, Corinth Holders, Cape Fear, Wakefield
Time: 9 AM - 11 AM

West Stanly Scrimmage (4 Teams)
Location: West Stanly High
Teams: West Stanly, West Montgomery, Anson, SouthLake Christian
Time: 5 PM for JV's, 6 PM for Varsity
Cost: $5
Format: 10 play series then game situations with running clock

Wilkes Central Scrimmage
Location: Wilkes Central High
Teams: Brevard, Wilkes Central
Time: 6 PM

Wednesday, August 13

CarolinaPreps.com Coastal Clash
Location: South Brunswick High
Teams: South Brunswick, New Hanover, East Columbus, East Carteret, Harrells Christian
Time: 5 PM
More info: Coastal Clash

East Bladen Scrimmage
Location: East Bladen High
Teams: East Bladen, Roanoke Rapids...
Time: 5 PM

Enloe Scrimmage
Location: Enloe High
Teams: Enloe, Athens Drive,..
Time: 7:45 AM

Heritage Scrimmage
Location: Heritage High
Teams: Heritage, Broughton, Franklinton, South Johnston
Time: 4 PM

Parkland Scrimmage
Location: Parkland High
Teams: Parkland, Harding, Ben L. Smith, Atkins
Time: 6 PM

Richmond Scrimmage
Location: Richmond County High
Teams: Richmond, South View
Time: 10 AM

Thursday, August 14

Cleveland Scrimmage
Location: Cleveland High
Teams:Cleveland, Hunt
Time: 6 PM

Cumberland County Football Jamboree (12 Teams)
Location: Fayetteville State University (Nick Jeralds Stadium)
Schedule:
5:30 PM: Douglas Byrd vs. Pine Forest, Red Springs vs. E.E. Smith
7 PM: Purnell Swett vs. Cape Fear, Terry Sanford vs. South View
8:30 PM: Westover vs. Jack Britt, Seventy-First vs. Gray’s Creek

Nash County Jamboree (8 Teams)
Location: Rocky Mount High
Teams: Rocky Mount, Northern Nash, Southern Nash, Nash Central, Knightdale, SE Halifax, Bertie, DH Conley
Time: 5:30 PM
Admission: $5
Format: (JV & Varsity) 10 plays on offense, 10 on defense, 5 more on offense, 5 more on defense, rotate

Pinecrest Scrimmage
Location: Pinecrest High
Teams: TBA
Time: 8-10 AM
Looking for 2 Teams (JV & Varsity)
Contact Coach Chris Metzger at 239-248-0808 or email at cmetzger@ncmcs.org

West Forsyth Scrimmage
Location: West Forsyth High
Teams: West Forsyth, Watauga
Time: 6 PM

Friday, August 15

4th Annual CarolinaPreps.com Jamboree
Location: Rocky River High
Schedule:
5 PM - Statesville vs Anson
6 PM - Hopewell vs Cuthbertson
7 PM - Rocky River vs North Rowan
8 PM - Mallard Creek vs Scotland
Each game consists of two quarters of full-field, game situation football with simulated kicking game.

A.L. Brown Scrimmage
Location: A.L. Brown High
Teams: Concord, Robinson, East Rowan, Butler, AL Brown
Time: 6 pm
Needs 1 more team

Alexander Central Scrimmage
Location: Alexander Central High
Teams: Alexander Central, Forbush, Hickory, Mt Airy
Time: 6 PM

Asheboro Jamboree
Location: South Asheboro Middle School
Teams: Asheboro, Lee County, Wheatmore, Union Pines
Time: 6 PM

Athens Drive Scrimmage
Location: Athens Drive High
Teams: Athens Drive, Page, Lumberton
Time: 6 PM

Ayden-Grifton Jamboree
Location: Ayden-Grifton High
Teams: Ayden-Grifton, West Carteret...
Time: 6 PM

Battle of the Border
Location: Currituck County High
Teams: Currituck, Nansemond-Suffolk Academy(VA), Greenbrier Christian Academy(VA),
Time: 6 PM
Needs one more NC team
If interested contact Head Coach John Wheeler: jwheeler@currituck.k12.nc.us, office 252-453-0014 x3222 or cell 252-562-3270.
Game Situation Scrimmage

Burke County Jamboree
Location: Draughn High
Teams: Draughn, Patton, Harding, Freedom, Asheville , West Caldwell , East Burke , Fred T. Foard
Time: 6 PM
One hour game situations

Cleveland County Jamboree (8 Teams)
Location: Gardner-Webb University
Schedule:
6 PM - Kings Mountain vs. Polk County
7 PM - Crest vs. Northern Guilford
8 PM - Burns vs. A.C. Reynolds
9 PM - Shelby vs Forestview
Admission: $10

Dudley Scrimmage (6 Teams)
Location: Dudley High
Teams: Dudley, Richmond County, High Point Central, Northern Durham, West Mecklenburg, Durham Academy
Time: 2 PM - 8 PM
Admission: $6

East Bladen Jamboree
Location: East Bladen High
Teams: TBD
Time: 7 PM
Admission:

Elkin Scrimmage
Location: Elkin High
Teams: Elkin, North Iredell
Time:

Franklinton Jamboree
Locations: Franklinton High
Teams: Franklinton, East Wake, Carrboro, North Pitt, Greene Central, Roanoke Rapids
Time:
Contact Coach Buck at CoachBuck@hotmail.com if interested

Gaston County FCA Football Jamboree (8 Teams)
Location: Stuart Cramer High
Schedule:
5 PM - Myers Park vs. Ashbrook
6 PM - Mountain Island Charter vs. Highland Tech
7 PM - West Charlotte vs. Hunter Huss
8 PM - Stuart Cramer vs. Q Foundation
Admission: $6

Hibriten Scrimmage
Location: Hibriten High
Teams: Hibriten, South Point, Bunker Hill
Time:

High Country Jamboree (4 Teams)
Location: Brevard High
Teams: Brevard, North Buncombe, Hendersonville, Robbinsville
Time: 6 PM
Admission: $5 No Passes

Holly Springs Scrimmage
Location: Holly Springs High
Teams: Holly Springs, Garner
Time: 6 PM

Jacksonville Scrimmage
Location: Jacksonville High
Teams: Jacksonville, Lejeune..
Time:

Lake Norman Scrimmage
Location: Lake Norman High
Teams: Lake Norman, Cox Mill
Time: 6 PM

Mellow Mushroom Pigskin Preview
Location: Wake Forest High
Schedule:
Half Field Segments
4 PM (JV's): Wake Forest vs. SE Raleigh, Rolesville vs. Burlington Williams
5 PM: South Johnston vs. Enloe, Wakefield vs. Burlington Williams
6 PM: Burlington Williams vs. South Johnston, Enloe vs. SE Raleigh
Full Field Segments
7 PM: Wakefield vs. Rolesville
8 PM: Wake Forest vs. SE Raleigh

Mooresville Jamboree
Location: Mooresville High
Teams: Mooresville, South Rowan, Davie County, North Mecklenburg, West Iredell, Hickory Ridge, Carson, St Stephens
Time:

NewBridge Bank Invitational Jamboree (24 Teams @ 3 Locations)
Time: All Locations: Gates open at 5 PM.
Cost: $5 at gates. Children under 6 are free.

West Davidson High School (8 Teams)
Varsity
6 PM - North Davidson vs. West Davidson & Central Davidson vs. Ragsdale
7 PM - North Davidson vs. East Forsyth & Ragsdale vs. Ledford
8 PM - East Forsyth vs. Southern Guilford & Northeast Guilford vs. Central Davidson
9 PM - West Davidson vs. Southern Guilford & Northeast Guilford vs. Ledford
Junior Varsity (Tyro Middle School)
6 PM - East Forsyth vs. Southern Guilford & Ledford vs. Northeast Guilford
7 PM - West Davidson vs. Southern Guilford & Central Davidson vs. Northeast Guilford
8 PM - West Davidson vs. North Davidson & Ledford vs. Ragsdale
9 PM - North Davidson vs. East Forsyth & Ragsdale vs. Central Davidson
Mount Tabor High School (8 Teams)
Varsity
6 PM - East Davidson vs. West Stokes & Carver vs. Reagan
7 PM - Mount Tabor vs. Glenn & Northwest Guilford vs. Lexington
8 PM - Reagan vs. Lexington & East Davison vs. Carver
9 PM - Glenn vs. West Stokes & Mount Tabor vs. Northwest Guilford
Junior Varsity
6 PM - Mount Tabor vs. Glenn & Northwest Guilford vs. Lexington
7 PM - East Davidson vs. West Stokes & Carver vs. Reagan
8 PM - Glenn vs. West Stokes & Mount Tabor vs. Northwest Guilford
9 PM -Reagan vs. Lexington & East Davidson vs. Carver
Rockingham County High School (8 Teams)
Varsity
6 PM - McMichael vs. Southwest Guilford & Reidsville vs. Grimsley
7 PM - Morehead vs. Southwest Guilford & Rockingham vs. Eastern Guilford
8 PM - McMichael vs. Eastern Guilford & Reidsville vs. Western Guilford
9 PM - Morehead vs. Grimsley & Rockingham vs. Western Guilford
Junior Varsity
6 PM - Morehead vs. Eastern Guilford & Rockingham vs. Western Guilford
7 PM - McMichael vs. Western Guilford & Reidsville vs. Grimsley
8 PM - Morehead vs. Grimsley & Rockingham vs. Southwest Guilford
9 PM - McMichael vs. Eastern Guilford & Reidsville vs. Southwest Guilford
Link to More Information: http://www.newbridgebank.com/jamboree/default.aspx

Northside Scrimmage
Location: Northside-Jax High
Teams: Northside-Jax,...
Time: TBA

Jack Shaner Jamboree
Location: Northwood High
Teams: Northwood, Cary, SE Guilford, Jordan, Orange, Graham
Time: 6 PM

Pisgah Scrimmage
Location: Pisgah High
Teams: Pisgah, Owen
Time: 7 PM

Southern Alamance Jamboree
Location: Southern Alamance
Teams: Southern Alamance, Cummings, Eastern Alamance, Jordan-Matthews, North Forsyth, Western Alamance
Time: 6 PM

Southern Lee Scrimmage
Location: Southern Lee High
Teams: Southern Lee,...
Time:

Southside Scrimmage
Location: Southside High
Teams: Southside, Northside-Pinetown, Spring Creek, South Lenior, Washington
Needs 1 more team
Contact Jeff Carrow: jcarrow@beaufort.k12.nc.us

Southwest Onslow Scrimmage (2 Teams)
Location: SW Onslow High
Teams: Havelock, SW Onslow
Time: 6 PM

SSS Scrimmage
Location: Smithfield-Selma High
Teams: Smithfield-Selma, Broughton, Harnett Central
Time: 5 PM
Admission: $5

Swain County Scrimmage (2 Teams)
Location: Swain High
Teams: Swain County, Mountain Heritage
Time: 7 PM

Tar Heel Rumble (8 Teams)
Location: Granville Central High
Teams: Granville Central, South Granville, Ravenscroft, Bunn, Louisburg, Person County, Cedar Ridge, East Chapel Hill
Time: 5 PM

Tarboro Jamboree (6 Teams)
Location: Tarboro High
Teams: Tarboro, SW Edgecombe, Edenton, J.H. Rose, Farmville Central, North Edgecombe.
Time: 6 PM
Admission: $6

Thomasville Scrimmage (4 Teams)
Location: Thomasville, Cushwa Stadium
Teams: Thomasville, West Rowan, West Stanly, West Montgomery
Time: 6 PM
Admission: $5

Tuscola Scrimmage
Location: Tuscola High
Teams: Tuscola, Murphy
Time: 7 PM

West Wilkes Jamboree
Location: West Wilkes High
Teams: West Wilkes, North Surry, Wilkes Central
Time: 6 PM

Wildcat Jamboree
Location: Eastern Randolph High
Teams: Eastern Randolph, Providence Grove, Wheatmore, Southwestern Randolph, Chatham Central, East Montgomery, North Moore
Time: 5 PM

Saturday, August 16

3rd Annual Jaguar Jamboree
Location: Northampton High
Teams: Northampton, Northwest Halifax, South Creek, Southeast Halifax, Weldon, Mattamuskeet, Greenville County(VA)
Time: 5 PM

Chesterfield Scrimmage
Location: Chesterfield High(SC)
Teams: Chesterfield(SC), Harding, Cheraw(SC), McBee(SC), Pageland Central(SC)
Time: 7 PM

Croatan Scrimmage
Location: Croatan High
Teams: Croatan, White Oak
Time: 6 PM

HighSchoolOT.com Jamboree (16 Teams)
Location: Cardinal Gibbons High
Schedule:
12:00 PM - East Wake vs. Green Hope
1:15 PM - Panther Creek vs. E.E. Smith
2:30 PM - Triton vs. Lee County
3:45 PM - Garner vs. Sanderson
5:00 PM - Princeton vs. Rolesville
6:15 PM - Middle Creek vs. Southern Durham
7:30 PM - Millbrook vs. Jack Britt
8:45 PM - Cardinal Gibbons vs. Knightdale
Admission:
More Information: HSOT Jamboree

Sauras Jamboree
Location: South Stokes High
Teams: South Stokes, High Point Christian, Atkins, North Stokes, Starmount
Time: 10 AM - 2 PM
Admission: $5

Trinity Scrimmage
Location: Trinity High
Teams: Trinity, South Stanly, Atkins, RJ Reynolds
Time: 10 AM
Admission: $5


2014 NCHSAA Athlete of the Year Awards

NCHSAA Press Release:

CHAPEL HILL -- Blake Dodge of West Carteret High School and Marquavious Johnson of Knightdale High School have been named winners of the 2014 Athlete of the Year awards by the North Carolina High School Athletic Association (NCHSAA).

These are the top athletic awards given by the NCHSAA to honor the most outstanding male and female high school athletes in the state. They were presented at the Dean E, Smith Center on the University of North Carolina campus during the NCHSAA's Annual Meeting on Thursday.

Both of the winners were selected by a special panel that includes media representatives from across the state. They were each presented with the Pat Best Memorial Trophy, named for the former Goldsboro High principal and president of the NCHSAA who died unexpectedly in 1988.

"On behalf of our Board of Directors and the entire membership of the NCHSAA, we congratulate these outstanding student-athletes on their tremendous achievements during their high school careers," said Davis Whitfield, commissioner of the NCHSAA. "Both have extremely impressive credentials which are in the same vein as previous winners of this award, and we certainly wish them well in their future pursuits."

Johnson has been an amazing four-sport athlete, earning 14 varsity letters during his career. In football, he is the two-time Greater Neuse Conference Offensive Player of the Year, leading Knightdale to its best record in school history during his senior season as the Knights went 12-2. He accumulated nearly 2,000 yards in total offense, running for 18 touchdowns and throwing for 11 and also catching three touchdown passes.

In basketball, he averaged five points per game and was Knightdale’s back-up point guard while earning the state championship in indoor track in the 500 meters both this year and last. In fact, he has been a part of seven state championship track teams, indoor and outdoor, and won the individual 400 meters crown outdoors last spring while also participating on the relay team that set a new four by 400 state record. He’s been a key member of five relay teams that have captured state championships and has also been successful competing nationally, considered one of the top prep 400 meter runners in the entire country.
He will be attending East Carolina University on a football scholarship.

Dodge has had a remarkable high school career as a star primarily in track and field and cross country. Amazingly enough, this student-athlete has won 14 different individual state championships and is the three-time Most Valuable Performer in the state 3-A outdoor track and field championships.

She is the current NCHSAA state 3-A record holder in both the 800 and the 1600 meter runs and ran a leg on the record-setting four by 800 meter relay team at West Carteret in last year’s championships. She also holds three state records in indoor track. She has earned all-American honors in both indoor and outdoor track and in addition to all that is a member of the women’s soccer team.

She will attend the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill on a prestigious Morehead-Cain scholarship. Blake is currently fifth in her academic class and is the student body representative on the school’s leadership board.

This is the 29th year in which awards have been given to the top overall male and female athletes.

About 200,000 athletes compete in the NCHSAA's 23-sport program.